General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH1

Would you say that in general your health is Excellent, Very good, Good, Fair, or Poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 143 27.7% 27.7% -1.18
Very good 145 28.1% 55.8% -.34
Good 137 26.6% 82.4% .5
Fair 63 12.2% 94.6% 1.34
Poor 27 5.2% 99.8% 2.19
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 36.0%
36
28.2%
44
28.3%
53
14.1%
10
27.8%
143
Very good 33.0%
33
30.8%
48
21.9%
41
29.6%
21
27.8%
143
Good 22.0%
22
26.3%
41
28.9%
54
28.2%
20
26.7%
137
Fair 9.0%
9
12.2%
19
11.8%
22
18.3%
13
12.3%
63
Poor 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
9.1%
17
8.5%
6
5.3%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
156
100.0%
187
100.0%
71

514


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 22.6%
51
31.7%
92
27.7%
143
Very good 31.0%
70
25.9%
75
28.1%
145
Good 27.4%
62
25.9%
75
26.6%
137
Fair 12.4%
28
12.1%
35
12.2%
63
Poor 6.2%
14
4.5%
13
5.2%
27
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
290

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 23.4%
15
21.1%
51
34.3%
12
33.9%
42
45.1%
23
27.7%
143
Very good 14.1%
9
26.4%
64
20.0%
7
40.3%
50
29.4%
15
28.1%
145
Good 25.0%
16
31.8%
77
28.6%
10
18.5%
23
21.6%
11
26.6%
137
Fair 23.4%
15
14.5%
35
8.6%
3
6.5%
8
3.9%
2
12.2%
63
Poor 14.1%
9
5.8%
14
8.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
242
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
51

516


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 26.0%
76
29.0%
9
30.0%
21
22.7%
5
31.7%
32
27.7%
143
Very good 32.9%
96
19.4%
6
18.6%
13
13.6%
3
26.7%
27
28.1%
145
Good 27.1%
79
12.9%
4
28.6%
20
50.0%
11
22.8%
23
26.6%
137
Fair 8.6%
25
29.0%
9
14.3%
10
9.1%
2
16.8%
17
12.2%
63
Poor 5.1%
15
9.7%
3
8.6%
6
4.5%
1
2.0%
2
5.2%
27
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
22
100.0%
101

516


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 28.0%
113
27.3%
21
25.0%
9
27.7%
143
Very good 30.3%
122
16.9%
13
27.8%
10
28.1%
145
Good 24.8%
100
36.4%
28
25.0%
9
26.6%
137
Fair 11.7%
47
13.0%
10
16.7%
6
12.2%
63
Poor 5.0%
20
6.5%
5
5.6%
2
5.2%
27
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
77
100.0%
36

516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 24.3%
64
27.7%
33
31.3%
5
33.8%
25
37.5%
15
27.7%
142
Very good 29.7%
78
30.3%
36
31.3%
5
21.6%
16
22.5%
9
28.1%
144
Good 26.2%
69
26.1%
31
31.3%
5
29.7%
22
20.0%
8
26.4%
135
Fair 13.7%
36
14.3%
17
6.3%
1
6.8%
5
10.0%
4
12.3%
63
Poor 5.7%
15
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
10.0%
4
5.3%
27
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
119
100.0%
16
100.0%
74
100.0%
40

512

Bookmark and Share