General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old? (Open country, farm, small city or town, medium size city, suburb near large city, large city)
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 318 11.3% 11.3% -1.68
On a farm 274 9.7% 21.1% -1.02
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 999 35.5% 56.6% -.36
In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000) 427 15.2% 71.8% .3
In a suburb near a large city 364 12.9% 84.7% .96
In a large city (over 250,000) 429 15.3% 100% 1.62
Don't know 1 0% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.6%
63
10.5%
85
13.0%
126
10.2%
44
11.3%
318
On a farm 5.2%
31
6.0%
49
11.7%
113
18.6%
80
9.7%
273
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.7%
201
36.5%
296
35.5%
343
36.5%
157
35.6%
997
In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000) 20.1%
120
14.4%
117
13.2%
128
14.4%
62
15.2%
427
In a suburb near a large city 14.4%
86
15.3%
124
13.4%
130
4.7%
20
12.8%
360
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.9%
95
17.2%
139
13.0%
126
15.6%
67
15.2%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.5%
147
11.2%
171
11.3%
318
On a farm 10.5%
135
9.1%
139
9.7%
274
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.0%
435
36.8%
564
35.5%
999
In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000) 14.5%
185
15.8%
242
15.2%
427
In a suburb near a large city 13.5%
173
12.5%
191
12.9%
364
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.9%
204
14.7%
225
15.3%
429
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 14.8%
54
12.3%
177
9.8%
22
6.9%
35
10.7%
30
11.3%
318
On a farm 15.9%
58
9.5%
137
9.8%
22
7.1%
36
7.5%
21
9.7%
274
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 36.0%
131
38.0%
545
37.1%
83
32.0%
162
27.8%
78
35.5%
999
In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000) 11.8%
43
15.1%
217
15.2%
34
16.2%
82
17.8%
50
15.2%
426
In a suburb near a large city 6.0%
22
10.9%
156
14.3%
32
21.1%
107
16.7%
47
12.9%
364
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.4%
56
14.1%
202
13.8%
31
16.8%
85
19.6%
55
15.3%
429
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.0%
32
10.7%
53
12.8%
63
11.3%
148
On a farm 7.2%
23
9.1%
45
9.9%
49
8.9%
117
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.2%
106
39.6%
197
37.9%
187
37.4%
490
In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000) 18.8%
60
16.5%
82
12.6%
62
15.6%
204
In a suburb near a large city 11.6%
37
10.9%
54
14.8%
73
12.5%
164
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.8%
60
13.3%
66
12.0%
59
14.1%
185
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.8%
159
13.7%
28
12.5%
52
10.5%
10
11.1%
69
11.3%
318
On a farm 11.0%
162
18.1%
37
7.2%
30
9.5%
9
5.8%
36
9.7%
274
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 36.8%
544
34.8%
71
38.6%
160
35.8%
34
30.7%
190
35.5%
999
In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000) 14.1%
208
11.3%
23
18.1%
75
14.7%
14
17.3%
107
15.2%
427
In a suburb near a large city 13.8%
204
6.9%
14
11.3%
47
9.5%
9
14.5%
90
12.9%
364
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.6%
201
15.2%
31
12.3%
51
20.0%
19
20.5%
127
15.3%
429
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.9%
265
10.3%
39
7.0%
14
11.3%
318
On a farm 10.9%
243
5.3%
20
5.5%
11
9.7%
274
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 37.0%
827
30.0%
113
29.4%
59
35.5%
999
In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000) 15.2%
339
17.2%
65
11.4%
23
15.2%
427
In a suburb near a large city 13.5%
302
7.7%
29
16.4%
33
12.9%
364
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.5%
258
29.4%
111
29.9%
60
15.3%
429
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.6%
201
7.5%
49
0.0%
0
11.2%
45
10.8%
22
11.3%
317
On a farm 12.9%
191
7.0%
46
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
8.9%
18
9.8%
274
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 37.6%
557
34.3%
225
12.7%
7
34.7%
140
31.5%
64
35.5%
993
In a medium-size city (50,000 250,000) 14.6%
217
15.1%
99
21.8%
12
16.1%
65
16.7%
34
15.3%
427
In a suburb near a large city 10.4%
154
18.1%
119
21.8%
12
13.6%
55
10.3%
21
12.9%
361
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.0%
163
17.8%
117
43.6%
24
19.6%
79
21.7%
44
15.3%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share