General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY1

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = describes very well. I often have tender, concerned feelings for people less fortunate than me.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 44 3.3% 3.3% -2.89
59 4.4% 7.7% -1.97
201 15% 22.7% -1.05
418 31.2% 53.9% -.14
Describes very well 609 45.4% 99.3% .78
Don't know 5 .4% 99.7% 3.53
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.1%
9
4.0%
16
3.0%
13
2.8%
6
3.3%
44
6.2%
18
3.8%
15
4.1%
18
3.8%
8
4.4%
59
18.2%
53
15.4%
61
13.8%
60
12.3%
26
15.0%
200
35.7%
104
32.5%
129
28.7%
125
26.9%
57
31.1%
415
Describes very well 36.1%
105
43.6%
173
50.0%
218
53.3%
113
45.6%
609
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.5%
22
3.1%
22
3.3%
44
6.1%
38
2.9%
21
4.4%
59
18.4%
115
12.0%
86
15.0%
201
36.5%
228
26.5%
190
31.2%
418
Describes very well 34.9%
218
54.6%
391
45.4%
609
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 6.4%
11
3.6%
25
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.5%
2
3.3%
44
4.6%
8
4.6%
32
2.7%
3
5.5%
12
2.9%
4
4.4%
59
13.9%
24
16.8%
117
14.3%
16
11.8%
26
13.2%
18
15.0%
201
16.8%
29
28.8%
201
35.7%
40
39.1%
86
44.9%
61
31.1%
417
Describes very well 57.2%
99
45.6%
318
47.3%
53
40.0%
88
37.5%
51
45.5%
609
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.1%
10
3.6%
18
2.8%
14
3.2%
42
5.0%
16
3.6%
18
4.7%
23
4.4%
57
12.2%
39
17.3%
86
14.8%
73
15.1%
198
32.3%
103
27.6%
137
33.9%
167
31.1%
407
Describes very well 47.3%
151
47.3%
235
43.2%
213
45.8%
599
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.4%
23
2.9%
3
2.5%
5
8.5%
4
2.9%
9
3.3%
44
4.1%
28
1.9%
2
3.9%
8
4.3%
2
6.2%
19
4.4%
59
14.1%
96
16.5%
17
12.3%
25
10.6%
5
18.8%
58
15.0%
201
31.5%
214
23.3%
24
34.0%
69
17.0%
8
33.4%
103
31.2%
418
Describes very well 45.9%
312
55.3%
57
47.3%
96
57.4%
27
38.0%
117
45.4%
609
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.8%
30
6.3%
10
3.8%
4
3.3%
44
4.1%
44
5.0%
8
6.7%
7
4.4%
59
14.5%
156
14.4%
23
21.2%
22
15.0%
201
33.8%
364
16.3%
26
26.9%
28
31.2%
418
Describes very well 44.5%
479
55.6%
89
39.4%
41
45.4%
609
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.9%
21
3.4%
11
5.9%
1
1.5%
3
9.3%
8
3.3%
44
4.1%
29
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
4.7%
4
4.4%
59
13.7%
98
15.9%
51
17.6%
3
19.6%
39
11.6%
10
15.0%
201
28.7%
205
31.6%
101
52.9%
9
36.2%
72
34.9%
30
31.2%
417
Describes very well 50.0%
357
42.8%
137
23.5%
4
37.7%
75
38.4%
33
45.4%
606
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share