General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY2

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. Sometimes I don' t feel very sorry for other people when they are having problems.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 420 31.3% 31.3% -1.07
338 25.2% 56.6% -.3
335 25% 81.6% .46
153 11.4% 93% 1.23
Describes very well 86 6.4% 99.4% 1.99
Don't know 3 .2% 99.6% 4.29
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 28.5%
83
32.7%
130
31.0%
135
33.5%
71
31.4%
419
23.0%
67
25.7%
102
26.1%
114
25.5%
54
25.2%
337
26.5%
77
23.7%
94
26.8%
117
21.2%
45
24.9%
333
15.8%
46
10.8%
43
9.4%
41
10.8%
23
11.5%
153
Describes very well 5.8%
17
6.3%
25
6.4%
28
7.5%
16
6.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 23.2%
145
38.4%
275
31.3%
420
27.7%
173
23.0%
165
25.2%
338
29.3%
183
21.2%
152
25.0%
335
12.5%
78
10.5%
75
11.4%
153
Describes very well 7.1%
44
5.9%
42
6.4%
86
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 34.7%
60
34.7%
242
27.7%
31
23.6%
52
25.0%
34
31.3%
419
20.2%
35
21.9%
153
20.5%
23
34.5%
76
37.5%
51
25.2%
338
20.2%
35
24.8%
173
31.3%
35
25.9%
57
25.7%
35
25.0%
335
7.5%
13
12.9%
90
11.6%
13
10.9%
24
9.6%
13
11.4%
153
Describes very well 16.2%
28
5.2%
36
8.9%
10
4.1%
9
2.2%
3
6.4%
86
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Does not describe very well 35.1%
112
31.6%
157
28.6%
141
31.3%
410
26.3%
84
24.5%
122
25.8%
127
25.4%
333
20.4%
65
27.2%
135
26.4%
130
25.2%
330
12.2%
39
10.1%
50
12.6%
62
11.5%
151
Describes very well 6.0%
19
6.0%
30
6.3%
31
6.1%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 30.9%
210
34.0%
35
34.5%
70
34.0%
16
28.9%
89
31.3%
420
27.2%
185
28.2%
29
24.6%
50
17.0%
8
21.4%
66
25.2%
338
24.2%
164
17.5%
18
25.6%
52
27.7%
13
28.6%
88
25.0%
335
10.5%
71
9.7%
10
9.9%
20
12.8%
6
14.9%
46
11.4%
153
Describes very well 6.3%
43
10.7%
11
4.9%
10
8.5%
4
5.8%
18
6.4%
86
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 30.6%
329
36.3%
58
31.7%
33
31.3%
420
26.7%
287
18.1%
29
21.2%
22
25.2%
338
25.1%
270
21.3%
34
29.8%
31
25.0%
335
11.6%
125
10.6%
17
10.6%
11
11.4%
153
Describes very well 5.9%
63
10.6%
17
5.8%
6
6.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 35.7%
255
26.9%
86
23.5%
4
21.1%
42
36.0%
31
31.3%
418
24.1%
172
28.1%
90
17.6%
3
27.6%
55
19.8%
17
25.2%
337
21.6%
154
27.2%
87
35.3%
6
33.2%
66
25.6%
22
25.1%
335
10.4%
74
11.9%
38
17.6%
3
14.1%
28
10.5%
9
11.4%
152
Describes very well 7.4%
53
5.6%
18
5.9%
1
4.0%
8
7.0%
6
6.4%
86
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share