General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY3

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. When I see someone being taken advantage of, I feel kind of protective towards them.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 31 2.3% 2.3% -3.27
43 3.2% 5.5% -2.27
144 10.7% 16.3% -1.28
459 34.3% 50.5% -.28
Describes very well 653 48.7% 99.3% .72
Don't know 5 .4% 99.6% 3.71
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.4%
7
1.8%
7
2.5%
11
2.8%
6
2.3%
31
3.4%
10
1.8%
7
3.7%
16
4.2%
9
3.1%
42
14.4%
42
10.6%
42
8.5%
37
10.4%
22
10.7%
143
39.5%
115
35.3%
140
33.3%
145
27.8%
59
34.4%
459
Describes very well 39.9%
116
49.9%
198
51.1%
223
53.8%
114
48.7%
651
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.9%
12
2.7%
19
2.3%
31
3.2%
20
3.2%
23
3.2%
43
12.0%
75
9.6%
69
10.7%
144
39.4%
246
29.7%
213
34.3%
459
Describes very well 42.9%
268
53.8%
385
48.7%
653
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.0%
7
2.4%
17
2.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
2.3%
31
4.6%
8
3.6%
25
0.9%
1
2.3%
5
2.9%
4
3.2%
43
13.3%
23
10.7%
75
8.0%
9
11.4%
25
8.1%
11
10.7%
143
22.5%
39
33.0%
230
33.0%
37
43.2%
95
42.6%
58
34.3%
459
Describes very well 54.3%
94
49.4%
345
55.4%
62
41.4%
91
44.9%
61
48.8%
653
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.8%
9
1.8%
9
2.0%
10
2.1%
28
2.8%
9
4.8%
24
2.0%
10
3.3%
43
11.0%
35
11.9%
59
9.1%
45
10.6%
139
36.4%
116
34.2%
170
33.5%
165
34.5%
451
Describes very well 47.0%
150
46.5%
231
52.7%
260
49.0%
641
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.9%
13
3.9%
4
1.5%
3
6.4%
3
2.6%
8
2.3%
31
3.2%
22
3.9%
4
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
4.2%
13
3.2%
43
10.2%
69
7.8%
8
8.4%
17
10.6%
5
14.6%
45
10.7%
144
37.7%
256
22.3%
23
32.0%
65
23.4%
11
33.8%
104
34.3%
459
Describes very well 46.2%
314
62.1%
64
56.2%
114
53.2%
25
44.2%
136
48.7%
653
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.0%
21
3.1%
5
4.8%
5
2.3%
31
3.0%
32
4.4%
7
3.8%
4
3.2%
43
9.6%
103
16.3%
26
14.4%
15
10.7%
144
37.2%
400
16.9%
27
30.8%
32
34.3%
459
Describes very well 47.8%
514
57.5%
92
45.2%
47
48.7%
653
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.3%
9
3.8%
12
5.9%
1
2.5%
5
4.7%
4
2.3%
31
2.2%
16
5.9%
19
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.5%
3
3.2%
43
10.8%
77
9.4%
30
17.6%
3
13.6%
27
8.1%
7
10.8%
144
32.6%
233
35.9%
115
29.4%
5
38.2%
76
34.9%
30
34.4%
459
Describes very well 52.2%
373
44.1%
141
47.1%
8
43.2%
86
47.7%
41
48.6%
649
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share