General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY4

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. Other people's misfortunes do not usually disturb me a great deal.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 463 34.6% 34.6% -.99
359 26.8% 61.3% -.23
299 22.3% 83.7% .53
123 9.2% 92.8% 1.3
Describes very well 87 6.5% 99.3% 2.06
Don't know 4 .3% 99.6% 4.34
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 27.8%
81
35.8%
142
36.9%
161
36.8%
78
34.6%
462
28.2%
82
27.0%
107
28.2%
123
22.2%
47
26.9%
359
28.2%
82
22.2%
88
18.6%
81
21.2%
45
22.2%
296
10.3%
30
8.8%
35
8.0%
35
10.8%
23
9.2%
123
Describes very well 5.2%
15
5.5%
22
7.8%
34
7.5%
16
6.5%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 24.0%
150
43.7%
313
34.6%
463
32.1%
200
22.2%
159
26.8%
359
28.0%
175
17.3%
124
22.3%
299
10.6%
66
8.0%
57
9.2%
123
Describes very well 5.0%
31
7.8%
56
6.5%
87
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 34.7%
60
34.8%
243
33.0%
37
33.2%
73
36.0%
49
34.5%
462
17.3%
30
24.5%
171
27.7%
31
35.5%
78
36.0%
49
26.8%
359
25.4%
44
24.4%
170
17.9%
20
18.6%
41
17.6%
24
22.3%
299
9.2%
16
9.0%
63
11.6%
13
9.5%
21
7.4%
10
9.2%
123
Describes very well 12.7%
22
6.7%
47
8.0%
9
2.3%
5
2.9%
4
6.5%
87
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Does not describe very well 36.4%
116
34.4%
171
33.5%
165
34.5%
452
27.6%
88
23.1%
115
30.4%
150
27.0%
353
22.3%
71
24.7%
123
19.5%
96
22.2%
290
8.2%
26
9.5%
47
9.7%
48
9.2%
121
Describes very well 5.6%
18
7.4%
37
6.3%
31
6.6%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 35.8%
243
45.6%
47
30.0%
61
40.4%
19
30.2%
93
34.6%
463
28.0%
190
17.5%
18
30.0%
61
19.1%
9
26.3%
81
26.8%
359
20.9%
142
19.4%
20
23.6%
48
23.4%
11
25.3%
78
22.3%
299
8.2%
56
9.7%
10
8.4%
17
8.5%
4
11.7%
36
9.2%
123
Describes very well 6.2%
42
7.8%
8
7.4%
15
8.5%
4
5.8%
18
6.5%
87
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 34.9%
376
37.5%
60
26.0%
27
34.6%
463
28.3%
305
16.9%
27
26.0%
27
26.8%
359
22.0%
237
20.0%
32
28.8%
30
22.3%
299
8.5%
91
11.3%
18
13.5%
14
9.2%
123
Describes very well 5.8%
62
12.5%
20
4.8%
5
6.5%
87
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 38.0%
271
33.4%
107
35.3%
6
25.6%
51
31.4%
27
34.6%
462
25.1%
179
28.1%
90
23.5%
4
32.2%
64
25.6%
22
26.9%
359
19.9%
142
23.8%
76
23.5%
4
26.6%
53
26.7%
23
22.3%
298
9.1%
65
8.1%
26
11.8%
2
11.1%
22
9.3%
8
9.2%
123
Describes very well 7.1%
51
5.9%
19
5.9%
1
4.5%
9
5.8%
5
6.4%
85
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share