General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY5

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. When I see someone being treated unfairly, I sometimes don't feel very much pity for them.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 633 47.2% 47.2% -.76
374 27.9% 75.1% 0
163 12.2% 87.3% .77
89 6.6% 94% 1.53
Describes very well 68 5.1% 99% 2.29
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 4.58
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 41.6%
121
48.4%
192
50.5%
220
46.7%
99
47.3%
632
30.2%
88
28.0%
111
27.8%
121
24.5%
52
27.8%
372
16.2%
47
11.1%
44
9.4%
41
14.2%
30
12.1%
162
6.2%
18
5.8%
23
6.9%
30
8.5%
18
6.7%
89
Describes very well 5.5%
16
5.8%
23
5.3%
23
2.8%
6
5.1%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 36.9%
230
56.3%
403
47.2%
633
34.3%
214
22.3%
160
27.9%
374
15.7%
98
9.1%
65
12.2%
163
8.2%
51
5.3%
38
6.6%
89
Describes very well 4.2%
26
5.9%
42
5.1%
68
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 49.1%
85
49.0%
342
49.1%
55
41.8%
92
42.6%
58
47.2%
632
17.3%
30
25.6%
179
25.9%
29
36.8%
81
40.4%
55
27.9%
374
15.0%
26
12.8%
89
10.7%
12
10.0%
22
10.3%
14
12.2%
163
5.8%
10
7.4%
52
8.0%
9
4.5%
10
5.9%
8
6.6%
89
Describes very well 10.4%
18
4.4%
31
5.4%
6
5.5%
12
0.7%
1
5.1%
68
Don't know 2.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Does not describe very well 46.1%
147
46.1%
229
49.1%
242
47.2%
618
27.9%
89
26.6%
132
29.8%
147
28.1%
368
11.9%
38
14.1%
70
10.3%
51
12.1%
159
7.2%
23
7.6%
38
5.5%
27
6.7%
88
Describes very well 6.3%
20
4.8%
24
4.5%
22
5.0%
66
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 48.0%
326
53.4%
55
48.3%
98
55.3%
26
41.6%
128
47.2%
633
29.5%
200
25.2%
26
26.6%
54
19.1%
9
27.6%
85
27.9%
374
11.2%
76
11.7%
12
11.8%
24
10.6%
5
14.9%
46
12.2%
163
6.2%
42
6.8%
7
6.9%
14
4.3%
2
7.8%
24
6.6%
89
Describes very well 4.1%
28
1.9%
2
4.9%
10
10.6%
5
7.5%
23
5.1%
68
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 47.6%
512
50.0%
80
39.4%
41
47.2%
633
29.1%
313
18.8%
30
29.8%
31
27.9%
374
11.8%
127
13.8%
22
13.5%
14
12.2%
163
6.6%
71
5.6%
9
8.7%
9
6.6%
89
Describes very well 4.3%
46
8.8%
14
7.7%
8
5.1%
68
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 51.7%
369
45.3%
145
41.2%
7
35.7%
71
46.5%
40
47.3%
632
24.5%
175
29.7%
95
23.5%
4
36.7%
73
30.2%
26
27.9%
373
12.3%
88
12.2%
39
17.6%
3
11.1%
22
12.8%
11
12.2%
163
6.3%
45
7.8%
25
11.8%
2
7.0%
14
3.5%
3
6.7%
89
Describes very well 3.9%
28
4.4%
14
5.9%
1
9.0%
18
5.8%
5
4.9%
66
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share