General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY6

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. I am often quite touched by things that I see happen.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 29 2.2% 2.2% -2.9
68 5.1% 7.2% -1.97
250 18.7% 25.9% -1.04
397 29.6% 55.5% -.11
Describes very well 586 43.7% 99.3% .82
Don't know 6 .4% 99.7% 3.61
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.7%
8
2.8%
11
1.4%
6
1.9%
4
2.2%
29
6.5%
19
5.8%
23
4.6%
20
2.8%
6
5.1%
68
27.8%
81
17.9%
71
16.7%
73
11.3%
24
18.6%
249
30.9%
90
29.0%
115
27.1%
118
34.4%
73
29.6%
396
Describes very well 31.6%
92
44.1%
175
49.5%
216
47.6%
101
43.7%
584
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.7%
17
1.7%
12
2.2%
29
6.3%
39
4.1%
29
5.1%
68
24.5%
153
13.5%
97
18.7%
250
33.5%
209
26.3%
188
29.6%
397
Describes very well 32.4%
202
53.6%
384
43.7%
586
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.0%
7
1.7%
12
0.9%
1
3.6%
8
0.7%
1
2.2%
29
5.8%
10
5.4%
38
2.7%
3
6.8%
15
1.5%
2
5.1%
68
16.2%
28
21.3%
149
17.0%
19
11.8%
26
20.6%
28
18.7%
250
19.7%
34
28.1%
196
25.0%
28
38.2%
84
39.7%
54
29.6%
396
Describes very well 53.2%
92
42.8%
299
52.7%
59
38.6%
85
37.5%
51
43.8%
586
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.9%
6
1.8%
9
2.4%
12
2.1%
27
4.1%
13
5.4%
27
5.7%
28
5.2%
68
20.7%
66
19.3%
96
17.0%
84
18.8%
246
27.9%
89
29.8%
148
30.4%
150
29.6%
387
Describes very well 45.5%
145
43.1%
214
43.8%
216
43.9%
575
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.8%
12
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
6.4%
3
2.6%
8
2.2%
29
4.7%
32
1.9%
2
2.5%
5
6.4%
3
8.4%
26
5.1%
68
15.8%
107
17.5%
18
16.7%
34
14.9%
7
27.3%
84
18.7%
250
31.8%
216
32.0%
33
28.1%
57
19.1%
9
26.6%
82
29.6%
397
Describes very well 44.9%
305
47.6%
49
49.8%
101
51.1%
24
34.7%
107
43.7%
586
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.9%
20
3.1%
5
3.8%
4
2.2%
29
4.6%
50
7.5%
12
5.8%
6
5.1%
68
18.4%
198
18.8%
30
21.2%
22
18.7%
250
31.3%
337
18.1%
29
29.8%
31
29.6%
397
Describes very well 43.3%
466
50.0%
80
38.5%
40
43.7%
586
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.7%
12
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.7%
4
2.2%
29
4.1%
29
5.3%
17
5.9%
1
8.5%
17
4.7%
4
5.1%
68
16.8%
120
19.7%
63
0.0%
0
26.6%
53
16.3%
14
18.7%
250
28.6%
204
32.5%
104
47.1%
8
27.6%
55
30.2%
26
29.7%
397
Describes very well 48.3%
345
38.8%
124
41.2%
7
34.7%
69
43.0%
37
43.6%
582
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share