General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY7

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. I would describe myself as a pretty soft-hearted person.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 26 1.9% 1.9% -3.02
71 5.3% 7.2% -2.07
200 14.9% 22.2% -1.12
412 30.7% 52.9% -.17
Describes very well 621 46.3% 99.3% .77
Don't know 6 .4% 99.7% 3.62
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.1%
9
1.8%
7
1.8%
8
0.9%
2
1.9%
26
8.2%
24
5.8%
23
3.9%
17
3.3%
7
5.3%
71
19.6%
57
13.9%
55
14.4%
63
11.3%
24
14.9%
199
31.3%
91
31.7%
126
31.2%
136
27.4%
58
30.8%
411
Describes very well 37.1%
108
46.3%
184
48.2%
210
55.2%
117
46.3%
619
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.6%
16
1.4%
10
1.9%
26
6.9%
43
3.9%
28
5.3%
71
19.9%
124
10.6%
76
14.9%
200
35.1%
219
27.0%
193
30.7%
412
Describes very well 35.1%
219
56.1%
402
46.3%
621
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.7%
3
2.3%
16
0.9%
1
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
4.6%
8
5.2%
36
5.4%
6
6.4%
14
5.1%
7
5.3%
71
12.1%
21
15.5%
108
13.4%
15
14.1%
31
18.4%
25
14.9%
200
22.5%
39
28.5%
199
27.7%
31
38.6%
85
42.6%
58
30.8%
412
Describes very well 57.8%
100
48.1%
336
50.9%
57
37.3%
82
33.1%
45
46.3%
620
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.1%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.5%
8
2.2%
11
1.2%
6
1.9%
25
3.8%
12
5.6%
28
6.3%
31
5.4%
71
13.2%
42
15.9%
79
15.0%
74
14.9%
195
31.0%
99
30.2%
150
30.8%
152
30.6%
401
Describes very well 49.2%
157
45.5%
226
46.0%
227
46.6%
610
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
2.6%
8
1.9%
26
4.1%
28
4.9%
5
3.9%
8
2.1%
1
9.4%
29
5.3%
71
12.5%
85
16.5%
17
14.3%
29
14.9%
7
20.1%
62
14.9%
200
34.3%
233
26.2%
27
28.1%
57
29.8%
14
26.3%
81
30.7%
412
Describes very well 45.5%
309
52.4%
54
53.2%
108
48.9%
23
41.2%
127
46.3%
621
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.2%
13
4.4%
7
5.8%
6
1.9%
26
5.3%
57
5.6%
9
4.8%
5
5.3%
71
14.1%
152
16.9%
27
20.2%
21
14.9%
200
33.1%
356
18.1%
29
26.0%
27
30.7%
412
Describes very well 45.9%
494
52.5%
84
41.3%
43
46.3%
621
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Does not describe very well 1.5%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
5.8%
5
1.9%
26
5.0%
36
4.4%
14
5.9%
1
8.0%
16
4.7%
4
5.3%
71
13.6%
97
16.9%
54
23.5%
4
15.6%
31
16.3%
14
15.0%
200
28.6%
204
33.1%
106
29.4%
5
34.2%
68
33.7%
29
30.8%
412
Describes very well 50.7%
362
43.1%
138
41.2%
7
39.7%
79
36.0%
31
46.2%
617
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share