General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVBLOOD

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Donated blood
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 3 .2% .2% -7.04
Once a week 2 .1% .4% -5.55
Once a month 6 .4% .8% -4.07
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 95 7.1% 7.9% -2.59
Once in the past year 124 9.3% 17.2% -1.1
Not at all in the past year 1106 82.5% 99.7% .38
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 3.35
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a month 1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 7.2%
21
7.8%
31
8.9%
39
1.9%
4
7.1%
95
Once in the past year 11.0%
32
10.8%
43
9.4%
41
3.8%
8
9.3%
124
Not at all in the past year 80.1%
233
79.8%
317
81.0%
353
93.9%
199
82.5%
1102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Once a month 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 8.0%
50
6.3%
45
7.1%
95
Once in the past year 11.4%
71
7.4%
53
9.3%
124
Not at all in the past year 79.6%
497
85.1%
609
82.5%
1106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a week 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 4.0%
7
6.7%
47
6.3%
7
9.5%
21
9.6%
13
7.1%
95
Once in the past year 6.9%
12
9.3%
65
7.1%
8
9.1%
20
13.2%
18
9.2%
123
Not at all in the past year 87.9%
152
82.7%
577
86.6%
97
80.0%
176
76.5%
104
82.6%
1106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a week 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Once a month 0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 9.1%
29
5.6%
28
7.1%
35
7.0%
92
Once in the past year 10.3%
33
8.0%
40
9.9%
49
9.3%
122
Not at all in the past year 79.3%
253
84.5%
420
82.8%
408
82.6%
1081
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Once a week 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Once a month 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
6
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 8.1%
55
4.9%
5
4.9%
10
10.6%
5
6.5%
20
7.1%
95
Once in the past year 10.2%
69
1.9%
2
10.3%
21
6.4%
3
9.4%
29
9.3%
124
Not at all in the past year 80.6%
547
93.2%
96
84.7%
172
78.7%
37
82.5%
254
82.5%
1106
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a week 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a month 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 7.5%
81
3.8%
6
7.7%
8
7.1%
95
Once in the past year 9.2%
99
7.5%
12
12.5%
13
9.3%
124
Not at all in the past year 82.6%
889
85.0%
136
77.9%
81
82.5%
1106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a month 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 6.2%
44
8.1%
26
0.0%
0
7.0%
14
12.8%
11
7.1%
95
Once in the past year 7.8%
56
11.6%
37
5.9%
1
11.1%
22
9.3%
8
9.3%
124
Not at all in the past year 85.0%
607
79.1%
253
94.1%
16
80.4%
160
76.7%
66
82.5%
1102
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share