General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVHMLSS

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Given food or money to a homeless person
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 39 2.9% 2.9% -2.64
Once a week 56 4.2% 7.1% -1.9
Once a month 149 11.1% 18.2% -1.16
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 433 32.3% 50.5% -.42
Once in the past year 191 14.3% 64.8% .31
Not at all in the past year 466 34.8% 99.6% 1.05
Don't know 4 .3% 99.9% 2.53
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
8
4.0%
16
2.5%
11
1.9%
4
2.9%
39
Once a week 3.8%
11
4.0%
16
4.4%
19
4.2%
9
4.1%
55
Once a month 11.0%
32
9.3%
37
14.0%
61
9.0%
19
11.2%
149
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 33.0%
96
35.3%
140
33.0%
144
25.0%
53
32.4%
433
Once in the past year 16.5%
48
17.4%
69
11.0%
48
12.3%
26
14.3%
191
Not at all in the past year 33.0%
96
29.5%
117
35.1%
153
45.8%
97
34.7%
463
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
18
2.9%
21
2.9%
39
Once a week 4.6%
29
3.8%
27
4.2%
56
Once a month 11.1%
69
11.2%
80
11.1%
149
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.8%
192
33.7%
241
32.3%
433
Once in the past year 15.2%
95
13.4%
96
14.3%
191
Not at all in the past year 35.4%
221
34.2%
245
34.8%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 5.2%
9
2.7%
19
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
2.9%
4
2.9%
39
Once a week 4.0%
7
3.7%
26
6.3%
7
3.2%
7
6.6%
9
4.2%
56
Once a month 9.8%
17
10.5%
73
8.0%
9
14.5%
32
13.2%
18
11.1%
149
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 26.0%
45
33.0%
230
33.0%
37
32.3%
71
36.8%
50
32.3%
433
Once in the past year 12.7%
22
14.0%
98
14.3%
16
16.4%
36
14.0%
19
14.3%
191
Not at all in the past year 42.2%
73
35.7%
249
35.7%
40
30.5%
67
26.5%
36
34.7%
465
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 5.3%
17
2.2%
11
2.0%
10
2.9%
38
Once a week 3.4%
11
5.2%
26
3.4%
17
4.1%
54
Once a month 15.4%
49
9.3%
46
10.8%
53
11.3%
148
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.4%
97
31.2%
155
35.1%
173
32.5%
425
Once in the past year 13.5%
43
14.5%
72
14.6%
72
14.3%
187
Not at all in the past year 31.7%
101
37.0%
184
33.9%
167
34.5%
452
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 2.5%
17
1.0%
1
3.9%
8
4.3%
2
3.6%
11
2.9%
39
Once a week 3.8%
26
4.9%
5
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
4.2%
56
Once a month 11.5%
78
7.8%
8
13.3%
27
6.4%
3
10.7%
33
11.1%
149
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 34.0%
231
30.1%
31
24.6%
50
34.0%
16
34.1%
105
32.3%
433
Once in the past year 13.7%
93
8.7%
9
16.7%
34
23.4%
11
14.3%
44
14.3%
191
Not at all in the past year 33.7%
229
47.6%
49
35.5%
72
31.9%
15
32.8%
101
34.8%
466
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
20
10.0%
16
2.9%
3
2.9%
39
Once a week 3.6%
39
7.5%
12
4.8%
5
4.2%
56
Once a month 10.2%
110
17.5%
28
10.6%
11
11.1%
149
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 31.7%
341
33.8%
54
36.5%
38
32.3%
433
Once in the past year 13.7%
147
11.3%
18
25.0%
26
14.3%
191
Not at all in the past year 38.7%
416
18.8%
30
19.2%
20
34.8%
466
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
19
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
1.2%
1
2.9%
39
Once a week 3.9%
28
4.1%
13
5.9%
1
5.5%
11
3.5%
3
4.2%
56
Once a month 10.8%
77
11.9%
38
17.6%
3
7.5%
15
17.4%
15
11.1%
148
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 32.8%
234
32.8%
105
23.5%
4
29.1%
58
37.2%
32
32.4%
433
Once in the past year 13.7%
98
14.1%
45
23.5%
4
16.6%
33
12.8%
11
14.3%
191
Not at all in the past year 35.4%
253
34.4%
110
29.4%
5
36.2%
72
26.7%
23
34.7%
463
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share