General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RETCHNGE

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Returned money to a cashier after getting too much change
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 14 1% 1% -3.96
Once a week 14 1% 2.1% -3.01
Once a month 42 3.1% 5.2% -2.06
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 266 19.9% 25.1% -1.1
Once in the past year 359 26.8% 51.9% -.15
Not at all in the past year 637 47.5% 99.4% .8
Don't know 5 .4% 99.8% 2.7
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
6
1.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
14
Once a week 3.1%
9
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
14
Once a month 2.4%
7
3.3%
13
3.2%
14
3.8%
8
3.1%
42
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 17.2%
50
15.1%
60
28.4%
124
15.1%
32
19.9%
266
Once in the past year 27.1%
79
26.2%
104
30.3%
132
19.8%
42
26.7%
357
Not at all in the past year 47.8%
139
52.4%
208
37.4%
163
59.0%
125
47.5%
635
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
14
Once a week 1.0%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
14
Once a month 2.9%
18
3.4%
24
3.1%
42
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.8%
142
17.3%
124
19.9%
266
Once in the past year 25.8%
161
27.7%
198
26.8%
359
Not at all in the past year 46.3%
289
48.6%
348
47.5%
637
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 0.6%
1
1.6%
11
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Once a week 1.2%
2
1.1%
8
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
Once a month 3.5%
6
3.2%
22
4.5%
5
1.4%
3
4.4%
6
3.1%
42
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 12.7%
22
18.8%
131
19.6%
22
24.1%
53
27.9%
38
19.9%
266
Once in the past year 19.7%
34
26.4%
184
29.5%
33
31.4%
69
28.7%
39
26.8%
359
Not at all in the past year 62.4%
108
48.4%
338
44.6%
50
40.0%
88
38.2%
52
47.5%
636
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
14
Once a week 1.6%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
14
Once a month 4.4%
14
1.8%
9
3.7%
18
3.1%
41
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.4%
62
16.7%
83
24.1%
119
20.2%
264
Once in the past year 25.1%
80
26.2%
130
28.4%
140
26.7%
350
Not at all in the past year 47.3%
151
52.7%
262
42.0%
207
47.4%
620
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
1.6%
5
1.0%
14
Once a week 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.0%
14
Once a month 3.7%
25
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
3.2%
10
3.1%
42
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.5%
153
15.5%
16
19.7%
40
10.6%
5
16.9%
52
19.9%
266
Once in the past year 28.3%
192
19.4%
20
28.6%
58
31.9%
15
24.0%
74
26.8%
359
Not at all in the past year 43.0%
292
63.1%
65
47.3%
96
53.2%
25
51.6%
159
47.5%
637
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.7%
8
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
14
Once a week 0.9%
10
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Once a month 3.3%
36
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
3.1%
42
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.1%
227
15.6%
25
13.5%
14
19.9%
266
Once in the past year 28.2%
303
20.0%
32
23.1%
24
26.8%
359
Not at all in the past year 45.4%
489
54.4%
87
58.7%
61
47.5%
637
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.1%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
14
Once a week 0.7%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
Once a month 3.8%
27
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.3%
2
3.1%
42
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.2%
137
21.3%
68
17.6%
3
16.1%
32
29.1%
25
19.8%
265
Once in the past year 27.3%
195
25.3%
81
23.5%
4
26.6%
53
27.9%
24
26.7%
357
Not at all in the past year 47.1%
336
49.1%
157
58.8%
10
51.8%
103
34.9%
30
47.6%
636
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share