General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CUTAHEAD

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Allowed a stranger to go ahead of you in line
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 85 6.3% 6.3% -2.1
Once a week 125 9.3% 15.7% -1.32
Once a month 307 22.9% 38.6% -.55
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 539 40.2% 78.8% .22
Once in the past year 151 11.3% 90.1% .99
Not at all in the past year 126 9.4% 99.5% 1.76
Don't know 5 .4% 99.9% 3.3
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 7.6%
22
6.3%
25
6.9%
30
3.8%
8
6.4%
85
Once a week 13.1%
38
10.3%
41
8.3%
36
4.7%
10
9.4%
125
Once a month 22.3%
65
23.4%
93
23.9%
104
21.2%
45
23.0%
307
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 37.8%
110
39.3%
156
42.9%
187
39.6%
84
40.2%
537
Once in the past year 9.6%
28
12.8%
51
11.2%
49
10.8%
23
11.3%
151
Not at all in the past year 9.6%
28
7.3%
29
6.7%
29
17.9%
38
9.3%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 6.4%
40
6.3%
45
6.3%
85
Once a week 9.3%
58
9.4%
67
9.3%
125
Once a month 22.9%
143
22.9%
164
22.9%
307
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 38.6%
241
41.6%
298
40.2%
539
Once in the past year 12.0%
75
10.6%
76
11.3%
151
Not at all in the past year 10.4%
65
8.5%
61
9.4%
126
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 10.4%
18
5.9%
41
4.5%
5
5.9%
13
5.9%
8
6.3%
85
Once a week 4.6%
8
9.7%
68
8.9%
10
7.7%
17
16.2%
22
9.3%
125
Once a month 19.1%
33
21.1%
147
30.4%
34
26.4%
58
25.7%
35
22.9%
307
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 31.8%
55
42.7%
298
39.3%
44
42.7%
94
35.3%
48
40.3%
539
Once in the past year 12.1%
21
11.9%
83
7.1%
8
10.0%
22
12.5%
17
11.3%
151
Not at all in the past year 20.2%
35
8.5%
59
9.8%
11
6.4%
14
4.4%
6
9.3%
125
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 6.0%
19
6.8%
34
6.3%
31
6.4%
84
Once a week 13.2%
42
7.2%
36
8.9%
44
9.3%
122
Once a month 24.1%
77
20.5%
102
25.4%
125
23.2%
304
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 37.0%
118
41.9%
208
40.4%
199
40.1%
525
Once in the past year 10.7%
34
11.3%
56
11.4%
56
11.2%
146
Not at all in the past year 9.1%
29
11.7%
58
7.3%
36
9.4%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 5.4%
37
4.9%
5
9.9%
20
6.4%
3
6.5%
20
6.3%
85
Once a week 9.3%
63
2.9%
3
9.4%
19
6.4%
3
12.0%
37
9.3%
125
Once a month 22.8%
155
22.3%
23
21.7%
44
19.1%
9
24.7%
76
22.9%
307
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 42.4%
288
36.9%
38
41.9%
85
44.7%
21
34.7%
107
40.2%
539
Once in the past year 11.6%
79
13.6%
14
9.9%
20
10.6%
5
10.7%
33
11.3%
151
Not at all in the past year 7.5%
51
19.4%
20
7.4%
15
10.6%
5
11.4%
35
9.4%
126
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 5.4%
58
13.1%
21
5.8%
6
6.3%
85
Once a week 9.7%
104
10.0%
16
4.8%
5
9.3%
125
Once a month 24.0%
258
21.3%
34
14.4%
15
22.9%
307
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 42.2%
454
28.8%
46
37.5%
39
40.2%
539
Once in the past year 10.4%
112
14.4%
23
15.4%
16
11.3%
151
Not at all in the past year 8.1%
87
10.6%
17
21.2%
22
9.4%
126
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 6.9%
49
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
7.5%
15
8.1%
7
6.4%
85
Once a week 8.5%
61
7.8%
25
11.8%
2
12.6%
25
14.0%
12
9.4%
125
Once a month 21.7%
155
25.6%
82
23.5%
4
21.6%
43
25.6%
22
22.9%
306
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 43.7%
312
39.7%
127
29.4%
5
34.2%
68
29.1%
25
40.2%
537
Once in the past year 10.4%
74
11.3%
36
17.6%
3
14.1%
28
11.6%
10
11.3%
151
Not at all in the past year 8.4%
60
10.3%
33
17.6%
3
10.1%
20
10.5%
9
9.4%
125
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share