General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLCHRTY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Done volunteer work for a charity
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 67 5% 5% -2.56
Once a week 57 4.3% 9.3% -1.89
Once a month 125 9.3% 18.6% -1.22
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 228 17% 35.6% -.56
Once in the past year 180 13.4% 49% .11
Not at all in the past year 680 50.7% 99.8% .78
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 2.12
No answer 2 .1% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
8
5.5%
22
5.5%
24
6.1%
13
5.0%
67
Once a week 2.7%
8
3.5%
14
5.7%
25
4.7%
10
4.3%
57
Once a month 11.7%
34
7.3%
29
11.0%
48
6.6%
14
9.4%
125
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 16.2%
47
20.7%
82
16.7%
73
12.3%
26
17.1%
228
Once in the past year 16.8%
49
14.9%
59
12.2%
53
8.5%
18
13.4%
179
Not at all in the past year 49.8%
145
47.6%
189
48.9%
213
61.3%
130
50.7%
677
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 4.2%
26
5.7%
41
5.0%
67
Once a week 3.2%
20
5.2%
37
4.3%
57
Once a month 9.3%
58
9.4%
67
9.3%
125
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 15.2%
95
18.6%
133
17.0%
228
Once in the past year 15.9%
99
11.3%
81
13.4%
180
Not at all in the past year 52.2%
326
49.4%
354
50.7%
680
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 4.0%
7
4.4%
31
4.5%
5
5.0%
11
9.6%
13
5.0%
67
Once a week 1.7%
3
2.4%
17
9.8%
11
6.4%
14
8.8%
12
4.3%
57
Once a month 5.8%
10
8.6%
60
7.1%
8
10.0%
22
18.4%
25
9.3%
125
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 11.0%
19
14.0%
98
25.0%
28
24.1%
53
22.1%
30
17.0%
228
Once in the past year 8.1%
14
13.8%
96
13.4%
15
17.3%
38
12.5%
17
13.4%
180
Not at all in the past year 69.4%
120
56.6%
395
40.2%
45
36.4%
80
28.7%
39
50.7%
679
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 5.3%
17
4.0%
20
6.1%
30
5.1%
67
Once a week 4.7%
15
3.8%
19
4.5%
22
4.3%
56
Once a month 10.0%
32
8.5%
42
9.9%
49
9.4%
123
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.7%
63
14.7%
73
17.6%
87
17.0%
223
Once in the past year 11.9%
38
13.3%
66
15.2%
75
13.7%
179
Not at all in the past year 48.3%
154
55.3%
275
46.7%
230
50.3%
659
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 5.7%
39
6.8%
7
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
5.0%
67
Once a week 4.7%
32
3.9%
4
5.9%
12
2.1%
1
2.6%
8
4.3%
57
Once a month 8.8%
60
2.9%
3
10.3%
21
8.5%
4
12.0%
37
9.3%
125
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.9%
135
10.7%
11
12.3%
25
12.8%
6
16.6%
51
17.0%
228
Once in the past year 13.4%
91
12.6%
13
10.8%
22
12.8%
6
15.6%
48
13.4%
180
Not at all in the past year 47.0%
319
63.1%
65
55.7%
113
63.8%
30
49.7%
153
50.7%
680
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 4.9%
53
5.0%
8
5.8%
6
5.0%
67
Once a week 4.4%
47
3.8%
6
3.8%
4
4.3%
57
Once a month 9.4%
101
10.6%
17
6.7%
7
9.3%
125
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 17.3%
186
16.3%
26
15.4%
16
17.0%
228
Once in the past year 13.3%
143
13.1%
21
15.4%
16
13.4%
180
Not at all in the past year 50.7%
546
50.0%
80
51.9%
54
50.7%
680
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 4.6%
33
6.6%
21
5.9%
1
4.0%
8
4.7%
4
5.0%
67
Once a week 4.6%
33
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.3%
2
4.3%
57
Once a month 9.4%
67
8.8%
28
11.8%
2
7.5%
15
15.1%
13
9.4%
125
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 18.5%
132
14.4%
46
17.6%
3
16.6%
33
16.3%
14
17.1%
228
Once in the past year 13.0%
93
12.8%
41
11.8%
2
15.6%
31
14.0%
12
13.4%
179
Not at all in the past year 49.6%
354
53.1%
170
52.9%
9
52.3%
104
46.5%
40
50.7%
677
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share