General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVCHRTY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Given money to a charity
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 46 3.4% 3.4% -2.28
Once a week 113 8.4% 11.9% -1.55
Once a month 250 18.7% 30.5% -.82
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 438 32.7% 63.2% -.1
Once in the past year 205 15.3% 78.5% .63
Not at all in the past year 282 21% 99.6% 1.35
Don't know 4 .3% 99.9% 2.81
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 0.3%
1
3.3%
13
5.7%
25
3.3%
7
3.4%
46
Once a week 4.1%
12
7.3%
29
9.2%
40
15.1%
32
8.5%
113
Once a month 13.7%
40
16.6%
66
23.6%
103
19.3%
41
18.7%
250
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 26.1%
76
35.3%
140
33.9%
148
34.4%
73
32.7%
437
Once in the past year 19.9%
58
16.1%
64
13.8%
60
9.9%
21
15.2%
203
Not at all in the past year 35.7%
104
20.9%
83
13.8%
60
16.0%
34
21.0%
281
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 4.5%
28
2.5%
18
3.4%
46
Once a week 8.2%
51
8.7%
62
8.4%
113
Once a month 17.5%
109
19.7%
141
18.7%
250
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.8%
192
34.4%
246
32.7%
438
Once in the past year 15.7%
98
14.9%
107
15.3%
205
Not at all in the past year 23.4%
146
19.0%
136
21.0%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
2.6%
18
3.6%
4
4.1%
9
11.0%
15
3.4%
46
Once a week 6.9%
12
7.7%
54
8.0%
9
9.5%
21
12.5%
17
8.4%
113
Once a month 15.0%
26
16.5%
115
16.1%
18
25.0%
55
25.7%
35
18.6%
249
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 26.6%
46
31.5%
220
38.4%
43
35.9%
79
36.8%
50
32.7%
438
Once in the past year 15.6%
27
15.6%
109
20.5%
23
15.9%
35
8.1%
11
15.3%
205
Not at all in the past year 35.8%
62
25.6%
179
13.4%
15
8.6%
19
5.1%
7
21.1%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 3.8%
12
1.6%
8
5.1%
25
3.4%
45
Once a week 6.9%
22
7.4%
37
10.3%
51
8.4%
110
Once a month 19.7%
63
15.9%
79
21.1%
104
18.8%
246
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 32.3%
103
33.0%
164
33.3%
164
32.9%
431
Once in the past year 15.4%
49
17.3%
86
13.4%
66
15.4%
201
Not at all in the past year 21.9%
70
23.9%
119
16.6%
82
20.7%
271
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 4.6%
31
3.9%
4
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.6%
5
3.4%
46
Once a week 10.3%
70
12.6%
13
7.9%
16
8.5%
4
3.2%
10
8.4%
113
Once a month 22.7%
154
13.6%
14
18.2%
37
10.6%
5
13.0%
40
18.7%
250
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 34.9%
237
41.7%
43
33.5%
68
21.3%
10
26.0%
80
32.7%
438
Once in the past year 13.3%
90
12.6%
13
14.8%
30
19.1%
9
20.5%
63
15.3%
205
Not at all in the past year 13.5%
92
15.5%
16
22.7%
46
38.3%
18
35.7%
110
21.0%
282
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 3.3%
36
4.4%
7
2.9%
3
3.4%
46
Once a week 9.8%
105
3.1%
5
2.9%
3
8.4%
113
Once a month 19.2%
207
16.3%
26
16.3%
17
18.7%
250
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 34.7%
373
23.8%
38
26.0%
27
32.7%
438
Once in the past year 14.5%
156
16.3%
26
22.1%
23
15.3%
205
Not at all in the past year 18.2%
196
35.0%
56
28.8%
30
21.0%
282
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 3.2%
23
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.7%
4
3.4%
46
Once a week 8.3%
59
11.6%
37
11.8%
2
4.5%
9
5.8%
5
8.4%
112
Once a month 19.0%
136
20.6%
66
41.2%
7
14.6%
29
14.0%
12
18.7%
250
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 34.5%
246
30.6%
98
23.5%
4
29.6%
59
33.7%
29
32.6%
436
Once in the past year 15.0%
107
15.0%
48
17.6%
3
17.1%
34
15.1%
13
15.3%
205
Not at all in the past year 19.3%
138
17.8%
57
5.9%
1
31.7%
63
25.6%
22
21.0%
281
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share