General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVSEAT

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Offered your seat on a bus or in a public place to a stranger who was standing
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 22 1.6% 1.6% -3.18
Once a week 30 2.2% 3.9% -2.38
Once a month 99 7.4% 11.3% -1.58
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 330 24.6% 35.9% -.78
Once in the past year 195 14.6% 50.4% .01
Not at all in the past year 655 48.9% 99.3% .81
Don't know 6 .4% 99.8% 2.41
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
8
1.8%
7
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
22
Once a week 4.1%
12
3.0%
12
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
2.2%
30
Once a month 12.7%
37
7.1%
28
7.1%
31
1.4%
3
7.4%
99
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 27.1%
79
27.5%
109
26.8%
117
11.8%
25
24.7%
330
Once in the past year 14.8%
43
15.9%
63
16.1%
70
9.0%
19
14.6%
195
Not at all in the past year 38.1%
111
43.6%
173
47.5%
207
75.5%
160
48.7%
651
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
13
1.3%
9
1.6%
22
Once a week 2.6%
16
2.0%
14
2.2%
30
Once a month 9.5%
59
5.6%
40
7.4%
99
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 28.0%
175
21.6%
155
24.6%
330
Once in the past year 14.9%
93
14.2%
102
14.6%
195
Not at all in the past year 42.8%
267
54.2%
388
48.9%
655
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
3
1.3%
9
2.7%
3
1.4%
3
2.9%
4
1.6%
22
Once a week 1.2%
2
2.1%
15
2.7%
3
2.7%
6
2.9%
4
2.2%
30
Once a month 4.0%
7
7.4%
52
7.1%
8
8.2%
18
10.3%
14
7.4%
99
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 15.0%
26
23.8%
166
20.5%
23
33.2%
73
30.9%
42
24.6%
330
Once in the past year 11.0%
19
13.9%
97
18.8%
21
18.6%
41
12.5%
17
14.6%
195
Not at all in the past year 65.3%
113
50.9%
355
48.2%
54
35.0%
77
40.4%
55
48.8%
654
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 3.4%
11
1.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.6%
21
Once a week 3.1%
10
2.0%
10
2.0%
10
2.3%
30
Once a month 11.0%
35
5.4%
27
7.3%
36
7.5%
98
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 27.3%
87
21.5%
107
26.4%
130
24.8%
324
Once in the past year 14.1%
45
14.1%
70
16.2%
80
14.9%
195
Not at all in the past year 41.1%
131
54.9%
273
46.7%
230
48.4%
634
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
1.6%
22
Once a week 2.2%
15
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
3.6%
11
2.2%
30
Once a month 7.7%
52
2.9%
3
5.9%
12
2.1%
1
10.1%
31
7.4%
99
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 24.9%
169
9.7%
10
25.6%
52
19.1%
9
29.2%
90
24.6%
330
Once in the past year 15.9%
108
9.7%
10
11.8%
24
17.0%
8
14.6%
45
14.6%
195
Not at all in the past year 46.8%
318
76.7%
79
54.2%
110
55.3%
26
39.6%
122
48.9%
655
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.3%
14
1.9%
3
4.8%
5
1.6%
22
Once a week 1.9%
20
4.4%
7
2.9%
3
2.2%
30
Once a month 6.7%
72
10.6%
17
9.6%
10
7.4%
99
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 25.2%
271
21.9%
35
23.1%
24
24.6%
330
Once in the past year 14.4%
155
14.4%
23
16.3%
17
14.6%
195
Not at all in the past year 50.1%
539
45.0%
72
42.3%
44
48.9%
655
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.5%
3
1.6%
22
Once a week 2.0%
14
1.6%
5
11.8%
2
2.5%
5
4.7%
4
2.2%
30
Once a month 7.0%
50
5.9%
19
17.6%
3
8.0%
16
12.8%
11
7.4%
99
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.8%
156
27.5%
88
29.4%
5
29.6%
59
24.4%
21
24.6%
329
Once in the past year 15.3%
109
14.1%
45
5.9%
1
12.6%
25
17.4%
15
14.6%
195
Not at all in the past year 52.2%
373
48.4%
155
35.3%
6
43.7%
87
36.0%
31
48.8%
652
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share