General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPAWAY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Looked after a person's plants, mail, or pets while they were away
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 25 1.9% 1.9% -3.11
Once a week 26 1.9% 3.8% -2.29
Once a month 100 7.5% 11.3% -1.46
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 444 33.1% 44.4% -.64
Once in the past year 244 18.2% 62.6% .19
Not at all in the past year 497 37.1% 99.7% 1.02
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 2.67
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
7
1.8%
7
1.6%
7
1.9%
4
1.9%
25
Once a week 1.4%
4
2.8%
11
0.9%
4
3.3%
7
1.9%
26
Once a month 6.2%
18
6.5%
26
8.7%
38
8.5%
18
7.5%
100
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 33.7%
98
31.0%
123
38.3%
167
26.4%
56
33.2%
444
Once in the past year 19.2%
56
19.6%
78
17.9%
78
14.6%
31
18.2%
243
Not at all in the past year 37.1%
108
37.8%
150
32.3%
141
44.8%
95
37.0%
494
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
11
2.0%
14
1.9%
25
Once a week 2.2%
14
1.7%
12
1.9%
26
Once a month 7.7%
48
7.3%
52
7.5%
100
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 31.7%
198
34.4%
246
33.1%
444
Once in the past year 19.1%
119
17.5%
125
18.2%
244
Not at all in the past year 37.3%
233
36.9%
264
37.1%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
5
2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.9%
25
Once a week 3.5%
6
2.3%
16
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.9%
26
Once a month 9.2%
16
7.2%
50
9.8%
11
6.8%
15
5.9%
8
7.5%
100
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.4%
37
32.2%
225
36.6%
41
36.8%
81
44.1%
60
33.2%
444
Once in the past year 15.0%
26
19.2%
134
17.0%
19
20.0%
44
15.4%
21
18.2%
244
Not at all in the past year 48.0%
83
36.2%
253
34.8%
39
34.5%
76
33.1%
45
37.0%
496
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
5
2.6%
13
1.4%
7
1.9%
25
Once a week 2.2%
7
1.4%
7
2.2%
11
1.9%
25
Once a month 7.2%
23
7.0%
35
8.3%
41
7.6%
99
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 35.4%
113
32.2%
160
33.7%
166
33.5%
439
Once in the past year 17.2%
55
16.9%
84
20.1%
99
18.2%
238
Not at all in the past year 36.4%
116
39.2%
195
34.3%
169
36.7%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
18
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.9%
25
Once a week 2.2%
15
2.9%
3
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.9%
26
Once a month 6.6%
45
11.7%
12
5.9%
12
12.8%
6
8.1%
25
7.5%
100
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 37.4%
254
26.2%
27
33.5%
68
8.5%
4
29.5%
91
33.1%
444
Once in the past year 15.6%
106
18.4%
19
25.1%
51
21.3%
10
18.8%
58
18.2%
244
Not at all in the past year 34.9%
237
39.8%
41
32.5%
66
57.4%
27
40.9%
126
37.1%
497
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
19
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
1.9%
25
Once a week 2.0%
21
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
26
Once a month 8.2%
88
5.0%
8
3.8%
4
7.5%
100
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 37.1%
399
13.1%
21
23.1%
24
33.1%
444
Once in the past year 19.4%
209
14.4%
23
11.5%
12
18.2%
244
Not at all in the past year 31.6%
340
61.9%
99
55.8%
58
37.1%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.2%
16
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.5%
3
1.9%
25
Once a week 2.2%
16
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.2%
1
1.9%
26
Once a month 7.1%
51
8.1%
26
5.9%
1
9.0%
18
3.5%
3
7.4%
99
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 34.3%
245
32.8%
105
47.1%
8
30.7%
61
29.1%
25
33.2%
444
Once in the past year 18.5%
132
16.3%
52
5.9%
1
21.6%
43
16.3%
14
18.1%
242
Not at all in the past year 35.3%
252
40.6%
130
41.2%
7
34.2%
68
45.3%
39
37.1%
496
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share