General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARRIED

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Carried a stranger's belongings, like groceries, a suitcase, or shopping bag
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 26 1.9% 1.9% -3.14
Once a week 38 2.8% 4.8% -2.35
Once a month 94 7% 11.8% -1.56
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 296 22.1% 33.9% -.77
Once in the past year 221 16.5% 50.4% .01
Not at all in the past year 659 49.2% 99.6% .8
Don't know 4 .3% 99.9% 2.38
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
5
1.8%
7
2.8%
12
0.9%
2
1.9%
26
Once a week 3.4%
10
3.3%
13
2.8%
12
1.4%
3
2.8%
38
Once a month 6.9%
20
7.1%
28
8.0%
35
5.2%
11
7.0%
94
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.3%
65
24.9%
99
24.1%
105
12.7%
27
22.2%
296
Once in the past year 20.3%
59
17.9%
71
15.1%
66
11.8%
25
16.5%
221
Not at all in the past year 45.4%
132
44.3%
176
47.2%
206
66.5%
141
49.0%
655
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
10
2.2%
16
1.9%
26
Once a week 3.2%
20
2.5%
18
2.8%
38
Once a month 8.8%
55
5.4%
39
7.0%
94
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 25.2%
157
19.4%
139
22.1%
296
Once in the past year 18.4%
115
14.8%
106
16.5%
221
Not at all in the past year 42.6%
266
54.9%
393
49.2%
659
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 3.5%
6
1.9%
13
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
1.9%
26
Once a week 5.2%
9
3.7%
26
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
38
Once a month 8.1%
14
6.3%
44
9.8%
11
5.5%
12
9.6%
13
7.0%
94
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 13.3%
23
21.9%
153
21.4%
24
24.5%
54
30.9%
42
22.1%
296
Once in the past year 12.1%
21
15.8%
110
21.4%
24
22.3%
49
12.5%
17
16.5%
221
Not at all in the past year 57.8%
100
50.0%
349
45.5%
51
44.5%
98
44.1%
60
49.1%
658
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 2.5%
8
1.2%
6
2.4%
12
2.0%
26
Once a week 3.8%
12
2.0%
10
2.8%
14
2.8%
36
Once a month 8.2%
26
6.4%
32
7.1%
35
7.1%
93
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.6%
69
21.5%
107
23.7%
117
22.4%
293
Once in the past year 19.1%
61
14.5%
72
16.8%
83
16.5%
216
Not at all in the past year 44.5%
142
53.9%
268
46.7%
230
48.9%
640
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
6.4%
3
1.6%
5
1.9%
26
Once a week 2.5%
17
2.9%
3
3.0%
6
4.3%
2
3.2%
10
2.8%
38
Once a month 6.3%
43
3.9%
4
7.4%
15
8.5%
4
9.1%
28
7.0%
94
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 23.0%
156
12.6%
13
25.1%
51
21.3%
10
21.4%
66
22.1%
296
Once in the past year 14.9%
101
10.7%
11
15.3%
31
19.1%
9
22.4%
69
16.5%
221
Not at all in the past year 50.7%
344
69.9%
72
46.8%
95
40.4%
19
41.9%
129
49.2%
659
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
17
3.1%
5
3.8%
4
1.9%
26
Once a week 2.4%
26
5.6%
9
2.9%
3
2.8%
38
Once a month 6.9%
74
10.0%
16
3.8%
4
7.0%
94
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.3%
240
21.9%
35
20.2%
21
22.1%
296
Once in the past year 17.0%
183
17.5%
28
9.6%
10
16.5%
221
Not at all in the past year 49.5%
533
40.6%
65
58.7%
61
49.2%
659
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
12
0.9%
3
5.9%
1
3.5%
7
2.3%
2
1.9%
25
Once a week 2.8%
20
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
4.7%
4
2.8%
38
Once a month 7.8%
56
6.6%
21
0.0%
0
5.5%
11
7.0%
6
7.0%
94
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 20.6%
147
20.6%
66
41.2%
7
24.1%
48
31.4%
27
22.1%
295
Once in the past year 14.4%
103
19.7%
63
5.9%
1
21.6%
43
12.8%
11
16.5%
221
Not at all in the past year 52.0%
371
50.0%
160
47.1%
8
41.7%
83
40.7%
35
49.2%
657
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share