General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIRECTNS

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Given directions to a stranger
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 72 5.4% 5.4% -2.31
Once a week 89 6.6% 12% -1.51
Once a month 239 17.8% 29.9% -.71
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 631 47.1% 76.9% .1
Once in the past year 159 11.9% 88.8% .9
Not at all in the past year 144 10.7% 99.6% 1.7
Don't know 3 .2% 99.8% 3.3
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 7.9%
23
6.0%
24
4.8%
21
1.9%
4
5.4%
72
Once a week 7.9%
23
9.3%
37
5.7%
25
1.9%
4
6.7%
89
Once a month 23.0%
67
17.9%
71
18.3%
80
9.9%
21
17.9%
239
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 45.7%
133
46.3%
184
52.1%
227
41.0%
87
47.2%
631
Once in the past year 9.6%
28
11.8%
47
11.7%
51
14.6%
31
11.8%
157
Not at all in the past year 5.5%
16
8.1%
32
6.9%
30
30.2%
64
10.6%
142
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 5.1%
32
5.6%
40
5.4%
72
Once a week 7.5%
47
5.9%
42
6.6%
89
Once a month 22.9%
143
13.4%
96
17.8%
239
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 47.0%
293
47.2%
338
47.1%
631
Once in the past year 9.9%
62
13.5%
97
11.9%
159
Not at all in the past year 7.2%
45
13.8%
99
10.7%
144
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 6.9%
12
5.6%
39
7.1%
8
4.1%
9
2.9%
4
5.4%
72
Once a week 4.6%
8
7.0%
49
11.6%
13
5.9%
13
4.4%
6
6.6%
89
Once a month 15.0%
26
16.5%
115
17.0%
19
19.1%
42
27.2%
37
17.8%
239
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 35.3%
61
46.8%
327
46.4%
52
56.4%
124
49.3%
67
47.1%
631
Once in the past year 15.6%
27
11.6%
81
12.5%
14
9.5%
21
11.8%
16
11.9%
159
Not at all in the past year 22.0%
38
12.0%
84
5.4%
6
4.1%
9
4.4%
6
10.7%
143
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 6.6%
21
5.6%
28
4.5%
22
5.4%
71
Once a week 7.2%
23
7.4%
37
5.9%
29
6.8%
89
Once a month 22.3%
71
14.7%
73
17.6%
87
17.6%
231
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 43.6%
139
47.3%
235
49.5%
244
47.2%
618
Once in the past year 9.1%
29
11.9%
59
14.4%
71
12.1%
159
Not at all in the past year 11.3%
36
12.3%
61
8.1%
40
10.5%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 4.6%
31
1.9%
2
6.9%
14
4.3%
2
7.5%
23
5.4%
72
Once a week 5.4%
37
2.9%
3
8.9%
18
12.8%
6
8.1%
25
6.6%
89
Once a month 19.6%
133
7.8%
8
15.3%
31
12.8%
6
19.8%
61
17.8%
239
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 47.4%
322
44.7%
46
48.3%
98
48.9%
23
46.1%
142
47.1%
631
Once in the past year 11.8%
80
15.5%
16
12.8%
26
12.8%
6
10.1%
31
11.9%
159
Not at all in the past year 10.5%
71
27.2%
28
7.4%
15
8.5%
4
8.4%
26
10.7%
144
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 4.8%
52
9.4%
15
4.8%
5
5.4%
72
Once a week 6.2%
67
8.1%
13
8.7%
9
6.6%
89
Once a month 18.8%
202
13.8%
22
14.4%
15
17.8%
239
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 47.9%
515
43.1%
69
45.2%
47
47.1%
631
Once in the past year 12.1%
130
10.6%
17
11.5%
12
11.9%
159
Not at all in the past year 10.0%
108
13.1%
21
14.4%
15
10.7%
144
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 5.6%
40
3.4%
11
5.9%
1
8.0%
16
4.7%
4
5.4%
72
Once a week 5.5%
39
6.6%
21
17.6%
3
7.5%
15
12.8%
11
6.7%
89
Once a month 16.8%
120
17.5%
56
17.6%
3
19.1%
38
24.4%
21
17.8%
238
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 46.9%
335
49.4%
158
52.9%
9
46.2%
92
43.0%
37
47.2%
631
Once in the past year 13.7%
98
11.6%
37
0.0%
0
9.0%
18
4.7%
4
11.8%
157
Not at all in the past year 10.9%
78
11.6%
37
5.9%
1
9.5%
19
9.3%
8
10.7%
143
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share