General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOANITEM

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Let someone you didn't know well borrow an item of some value like dishes or tools.
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 18 1.3% 1.3% -3.59
Once a week 19 1.4% 2.8% -2.73
Once a month 79 5.9% 8.7% -1.86
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 253 18.9% 27.5% -1
Once in the past year 233 17.4% 44.9% -.14
Not at all in the past year 733 54.7% 99.6% .73
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 2.46
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
7
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
4
1.3%
18
Once a week 2.4%
7
1.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
Once a month 7.9%
23
7.1%
28
4.6%
20
3.8%
8
5.9%
79
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.2%
56
22.9%
91
18.3%
80
12.3%
26
18.9%
253
Once in the past year 20.6%
60
19.6%
78
16.3%
71
11.3%
24
17.4%
233
Not at all in the past year 47.4%
138
47.4%
188
58.3%
254
70.3%
149
54.6%
729
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.1%
7
1.5%
11
1.3%
18
Once a week 2.1%
13
0.8%
6
1.4%
19
Once a month 7.7%
48
4.3%
31
5.9%
79
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.0%
137
16.2%
116
18.9%
253
Once in the past year 18.4%
115
16.5%
118
17.4%
233
Not at all in the past year 48.6%
303
60.1%
430
54.7%
733
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
5
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
Once a week 0.6%
1
1.7%
12
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
19
Once a month 6.4%
11
4.7%
33
8.9%
10
6.4%
14
8.1%
11
5.9%
79
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 14.5%
25
18.9%
132
16.1%
18
20.9%
46
23.5%
32
18.9%
253
Once in the past year 17.3%
30
17.9%
125
21.4%
24
15.9%
35
14.0%
19
17.4%
233
Not at all in the past year 58.4%
101
54.9%
383
51.8%
58
53.2%
117
53.7%
73
54.7%
732
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 0.9%
3
1.4%
7
1.4%
7
1.3%
17
Once a week 1.9%
6
1.0%
5
1.6%
8
1.5%
19
Once a month 6.3%
20
5.4%
27
5.9%
29
5.8%
76
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 18.5%
59
17.9%
89
20.3%
100
18.9%
248
Once in the past year 17.6%
56
15.3%
76
19.7%
97
17.5%
229
Not at all in the past year 54.9%
175
58.4%
290
50.9%
251
54.7%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
7
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
4.3%
2
1.6%
5
1.3%
18
Once a week 2.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.4%
19
Once a month 5.3%
36
2.9%
3
6.4%
13
10.6%
5
7.1%
22
5.9%
79
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.6%
133
12.6%
13
20.7%
42
12.8%
6
19.2%
59
18.9%
253
Once in the past year 16.3%
111
12.6%
13
17.7%
36
19.1%
9
20.8%
64
17.4%
233
Not at all in the past year 55.2%
375
68.9%
71
54.2%
110
51.1%
24
49.7%
153
54.7%
733
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
11
2.5%
4
2.9%
3
1.3%
18
Once a week 1.4%
15
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
19
Once a month 5.9%
64
7.5%
12
2.9%
3
5.9%
79
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.1%
205
20.0%
32
15.4%
16
18.9%
253
Once in the past year 17.5%
188
16.3%
26
18.3%
19
17.4%
233
Not at all in the past year 54.9%
591
50.6%
81
58.7%
61
54.7%
733
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
10
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.3%
18
Once a week 1.7%
12
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
19
Once a month 6.0%
43
6.3%
20
11.8%
2
5.0%
10
4.7%
4
5.9%
79
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 17.4%
124
16.6%
53
11.8%
2
25.6%
51
26.7%
23
18.9%
253
Once in the past year 17.5%
125
15.3%
49
5.9%
1
19.6%
39
22.1%
19
17.4%
233
Not at all in the past year 55.7%
398
58.4%
187
70.6%
12
48.2%
96
41.9%
36
54.6%
729
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share