General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 1116 39.7% 39.7% -1.09
Same state, different city 739 26.3% 66% .06
Different state 956 34% 100% 1.22
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Same state, same city 47.0%
280
40.0%
324
35.5%
343
38.6%
166
39.7%
1113
Same state, different city 27.3%
163
25.7%
208
27.2%
263
24.0%
103
26.3%
737
Different state 25.7%
153
34.3%
278
37.2%
360
37.4%
161
34.0%
952
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 42.0%
537
37.8%
579
39.7%
1116
Same state, different city 24.2%
310
28.0%
429
26.3%
739
Different state 33.8%
433
34.1%
523
34.0%
956
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Same state, same city 50.3%
183
43.3%
622
44.2%
99
30.2%
153
21.0%
59
39.7%
1116
Same state, different city 23.1%
84
27.1%
389
32.1%
72
23.3%
118
27.0%
76
26.3%
739
Different state 26.4%
96
29.5%
424
23.7%
53
46.5%
236
52.0%
146
34.0%
955
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Same state, same city 41.1%
131
39.8%
198
37.7%
186
39.3%
515
Same state, different city 24.1%
77
29.2%
145
26.2%
129
26.8%
351
Different state 34.8%
111
30.8%
153
36.1%
178
33.8%
442
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Same state, same city 34.7%
513
43.1%
88
37.8%
157
38.9%
37
51.9%
321
39.7%
1116
Same state, different city 28.5%
422
20.1%
41
24.6%
102
25.3%
24
24.2%
150
26.3%
739
Different state 36.7%
543
36.8%
75
37.6%
156
35.8%
34
23.9%
148
34.0%
956
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 38.0%
849
53.3%
201
32.8%
66
39.7%
1116
Same state, different city 28.4%
635
18.0%
68
17.9%
36
26.3%
739
Different state 33.5%
749
28.6%
108
49.3%
99
34.0%
956
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 40.0%
593
41.0%
269
41.8%
23
42.4%
171
29.1%
59
39.8%
1115
Same state, different city 28.1%
416
26.5%
174
18.2%
10
22.3%
90
22.7%
46
26.3%
736
Different state 31.9%
473
32.5%
213
40.0%
22
35.2%
142
48.3%
98
33.9%
948
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share