General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFLESS

I feel a selfless caring for others.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 191 14.3% 14.3% -1.29
Every day 392 29.3% 43.5% -.63
Most days 353 26.3% 69.9% .02
Some days 229 17.1% 86.9% .68
Once in a while 101 7.5% 94.5% 1.33
Never or almost never 43 3.2% 97.7% 1.98
Don't know 15 1.1% 98.8% 3.29
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 13.4%
39
14.4%
57
14.9%
65
14.2%
30
14.3%
191
Every day 28.2%
82
30.5%
121
27.8%
121
32.1%
68
29.3%
392
Most days 23.0%
67
26.7%
106
31.0%
135
21.2%
45
26.4%
353
Some days 22.7%
66
16.4%
65
14.0%
61
16.5%
35
17.0%
227
Once in a while 6.9%
20
6.5%
26
7.6%
33
9.9%
21
7.5%
100
Never or almost never 3.8%
11
3.5%
14
3.0%
13
2.4%
5
3.2%
43
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
1.9%
4
1.1%
15
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
1.9%
4
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 8.8%
55
19.0%
136
14.3%
191
Every day 26.9%
168
31.3%
224
29.3%
392
Most days 26.3%
164
26.4%
189
26.3%
353
Some days 21.3%
133
13.4%
96
17.1%
229
Once in a while 9.8%
61
5.6%
40
7.5%
101
Never or almost never 4.0%
25
2.5%
18
3.2%
43
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.7%
5
1.1%
15
No answer 1.3%
8
1.1%
8
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 17.9%
31
14.9%
104
19.6%
22
10.5%
23
8.1%
11
14.3%
191
Every day 34.7%
60
31.4%
219
26.8%
30
27.3%
60
16.2%
22
29.2%
391
Most days 16.8%
29
25.8%
180
25.9%
29
29.5%
65
36.8%
50
26.4%
353
Some days 15.0%
26
16.5%
115
17.9%
20
15.0%
33
25.7%
35
17.1%
229
Once in a while 9.8%
17
6.4%
45
3.6%
4
8.6%
19
11.8%
16
7.5%
101
Never or almost never 4.0%
7
3.0%
21
1.8%
2
5.0%
11
1.5%
2
3.2%
43
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
9
2.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
5
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 11.3%
36
16.1%
80
13.8%
68
14.1%
184
Every day 28.2%
90
31.2%
155
28.6%
141
29.5%
386
Most days 32.6%
104
23.1%
115
26.2%
129
26.6%
348
Some days 15.4%
49
16.5%
82
18.9%
93
17.1%
224
Once in a while 7.8%
25
7.8%
39
6.7%
33
7.4%
97
Never or almost never 2.2%
7
4.0%
20
3.2%
16
3.3%
43
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.4%
2
1.4%
7
1.0%
13
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 14.7%
100
14.6%
15
12.8%
26
17.0%
8
13.6%
42
14.3%
191
Every day 30.2%
205
31.1%
32
30.0%
61
27.7%
13
26.3%
81
29.3%
392
Most days 27.4%
186
25.2%
26
28.6%
58
21.3%
10
23.7%
73
26.3%
353
Some days 15.8%
107
16.5%
17
14.8%
30
17.0%
8
21.8%
67
17.1%
229
Once in a while 6.3%
43
9.7%
10
6.9%
14
12.8%
6
9.1%
28
7.5%
101
Never or almost never 3.2%
22
2.9%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
3.2%
43
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 12.8%
138
23.8%
38
14.4%
15
14.3%
191
Every day 28.2%
303
33.8%
54
33.7%
35
29.3%
392
Most days 28.5%
307
16.3%
26
19.2%
20
26.3%
353
Some days 17.8%
192
12.5%
20
16.3%
17
17.1%
229
Once in a while 7.5%
81
6.9%
11
8.7%
9
7.5%
101
Never or almost never 2.9%
31
4.4%
7
4.8%
5
3.2%
43
Don't know 1.2%
13
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 1.0%
11
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 14.8%
106
15.3%
49
5.9%
1
9.5%
19
17.4%
15
14.2%
190
Every day 32.4%
231
28.8%
92
23.5%
4
20.1%
40
29.1%
25
29.3%
392
Most days 28.0%
200
24.7%
79
17.6%
3
26.6%
53
20.9%
18
26.4%
353
Some days 15.3%
109
14.4%
46
23.5%
4
24.6%
49
23.3%
20
17.1%
228
Once in a while 5.0%
36
10.0%
32
17.6%
3
12.6%
25
5.8%
5
7.6%
101
Never or almost never 2.7%
19
3.4%
11
5.9%
1
5.5%
11
1.2%
1
3.2%
43
Don't know 0.6%
4
3.1%
10
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No answer 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share