General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACCPTOTH

I accept others even when they do things I think are wrong.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 144 10.7% 10.7% -1.44
Every day 365 27.2% 38% -.72
Most days 451 33.7% 71.6% 0
Some days 212 15.8% 87.5% .72
Once in a while 124 9.3% 96.7% 1.44
Never or almost never 20 1.5% 98.2% 2.16
Don't know 10 .7% 99% 3.6
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 12.7%
37
11.1%
44
10.3%
45
8.5%
18
10.8%
144
Every day 28.9%
84
29.5%
117
25.7%
112
24.5%
52
27.3%
365
Most days 30.6%
89
33.0%
131
37.4%
163
31.6%
67
33.7%
450
Some days 17.5%
51
14.9%
59
15.1%
66
17.0%
36
15.9%
212
Once in a while 8.6%
25
9.1%
36
8.5%
37
11.8%
25
9.2%
123
Never or almost never 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
1.8%
8
2.8%
6
1.4%
19
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.9%
4
0.7%
10
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 8.0%
50
13.1%
94
10.7%
144
Every day 24.5%
153
29.6%
212
27.2%
365
Most days 30.9%
193
36.0%
258
33.7%
451
Some days 20.0%
125
12.2%
87
15.8%
212
Once in a while 12.7%
79
6.3%
45
9.3%
124
Never or almost never 1.9%
12
1.1%
8
1.5%
20
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
4
0.7%
10
No answer 1.0%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 12.1%
21
10.9%
76
11.6%
13
10.9%
24
7.4%
10
10.8%
144
Every day 33.5%
58
28.7%
200
25.0%
28
23.6%
52
19.1%
26
27.2%
364
Most days 24.3%
42
34.1%
238
35.7%
40
34.1%
75
41.2%
56
33.7%
451
Some days 17.3%
30
13.5%
94
14.3%
16
19.5%
43
21.3%
29
15.8%
212
Once in a while 8.7%
15
9.9%
69
8.0%
9
7.3%
16
11.0%
15
9.3%
124
Never or almost never 3.5%
6
1.4%
10
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
7
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Many times a day 10.3%
33
12.1%
60
9.1%
45
10.5%
138
Every day 26.0%
83
28.0%
139
27.8%
137
27.4%
359
Most days 34.2%
109
32.8%
163
34.9%
172
33.9%
444
Some days 17.9%
57
14.1%
70
16.2%
80
15.8%
207
Once in a while 8.5%
27
9.5%
47
9.7%
48
9.3%
122
Never or almost never 1.6%
5
2.2%
11
0.6%
3
1.5%
19
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 1.3%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 10.9%
74
9.7%
10
8.4%
17
12.8%
6
12.0%
37
10.7%
144
Every day 27.0%
183
26.2%
27
29.1%
59
34.0%
16
26.0%
80
27.2%
365
Most days 33.9%
230
28.2%
29
35.0%
71
31.9%
15
34.4%
106
33.7%
451
Some days 15.6%
106
16.5%
17
16.3%
33
10.6%
5
16.6%
51
15.8%
212
Once in a while 9.4%
64
13.6%
14
7.4%
15
8.5%
4
8.8%
27
9.3%
124
Never or almost never 1.6%
11
3.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
20
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
10
No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 9.6%
103
20.0%
32
8.7%
9
10.7%
144
Every day 26.8%
288
33.1%
53
23.1%
24
27.2%
365
Most days 36.0%
387
21.9%
35
27.9%
29
33.7%
451
Some days 15.5%
167
13.8%
22
22.1%
23
15.8%
212
Once in a while 8.8%
95
8.1%
13
15.4%
16
9.3%
124
Never or almost never 1.7%
18
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
20
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.8%
9
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 11.9%
85
8.1%
26
11.8%
2
8.5%
17
15.1%
13
10.7%
143
Every day 30.4%
217
24.4%
78
17.6%
3
24.6%
49
20.9%
18
27.3%
365
Most days 31.9%
228
37.5%
120
23.5%
4
36.2%
72
31.4%
27
33.8%
451
Some days 13.9%
99
18.1%
58
5.9%
1
19.6%
39
17.4%
15
15.9%
212
Once in a while 9.1%
65
9.4%
30
29.4%
5
6.5%
13
12.8%
11
9.3%
124
Never or almost never 1.0%
7
0.9%
3
5.9%
1
3.5%
7
1.2%
1
1.4%
19
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share