General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHSHELP

People should be willing to help others who are less fortunate
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 583 43.5% 43.5% -.86
Agree 625 46.6% 90.1% .36
Neither agree nor disagree 105 7.8% 98% 1.58
Disagree 10 .7% 98.7% 2.8
Strongly disagree 13 1% 99.7% 4.02
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 7.67
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
98
46.9%
186
47.7%
208
42.9%
91
43.6%
583
Agree 53.3%
155
42.3%
168
44.7%
195
49.5%
105
46.6%
623
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
31
9.3%
37
5.5%
24
5.7%
12
7.8%
104
Disagree 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
229
49.4%
354
43.5%
583
Agree 51.9%
324
42.0%
301
46.6%
625
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
58
6.6%
47
7.8%
105
Disagree 1.1%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
10
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
1.0%
7
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
83
41.0%
286
42.0%
47
40.9%
90
55.9%
76
43.5%
582
Agree 44.5%
77
47.9%
334
47.3%
53
48.6%
107
39.7%
54
46.7%
625
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
10
8.7%
61
8.9%
10
8.6%
19
3.7%
5
7.8%
105
Disagree 1.2%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
10
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.6%
11
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.8%
159
38.4%
191
44.4%
219
43.5%
569
Agree 42.6%
136
49.1%
244
46.7%
230
46.6%
610
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
19
9.9%
49
7.3%
36
7.9%
104
Disagree 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
10
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
2.0%
10
0.4%
2
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
309
49.5%
51
47.3%
96
44.7%
21
34.4%
106
43.5%
583
Agree 46.1%
313
43.7%
45
43.3%
88
48.9%
23
50.6%
156
46.6%
625
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
47
4.9%
5
6.4%
13
4.3%
2
12.3%
38
7.8%
105
Disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.7%
10
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
452
53.1%
85
44.2%
46
43.5%
583
Agree 48.2%
519
38.1%
61
43.3%
45
46.6%
625
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
87
5.6%
9
8.7%
9
7.8%
105
Disagree 0.5%
5
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
0.7%
10
Strongly disagree 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
340
38.8%
124
29.4%
5
34.7%
69
51.2%
44
43.6%
582
Agree 43.6%
311
50.9%
163
47.1%
8
53.3%
106
39.5%
34
46.6%
622
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
49
9.1%
29
11.8%
2
10.1%
20
5.8%
5
7.9%
105
Disagree 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
5.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
10
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
0.6%
2
5.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share