General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARESELF

Those in need have to learn to take care of themselves and not depend on others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 115 8.6% 8.6% -1.61
Agree 519 38.7% 47.3% -.68
Neither agree nor disagree 393 29.3% 76.6% .24
Disagree 255 19% 95.7% 1.17
Strongly disagree 50 3.7% 99.4% 2.09
Don't know 6 .4% 99.9% 4.87
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
31
9.8%
39
6.7%
29
7.1%
15
8.5%
114
Agree 40.9%
119
40.1%
159
40.8%
178
29.2%
62
38.8%
518
Neither agree nor disagree 30.9%
90
28.7%
114
27.5%
120
31.6%
67
29.3%
391
Disagree 14.8%
43
17.9%
71
19.3%
84
26.9%
57
19.1%
255
Strongly disagree 2.4%
7
3.0%
12
5.0%
22
4.2%
9
3.7%
50
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
63
7.3%
52
8.6%
115
Agree 45.8%
286
32.5%
233
38.7%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
175
30.4%
218
29.3%
393
Disagree 13.8%
86
23.6%
169
19.0%
255
Strongly disagree 1.9%
12
5.3%
38
3.7%
50
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
18
8.6%
60
8.9%
10
7.3%
16
8.1%
11
8.6%
115
Agree 37.6%
65
37.1%
259
33.0%
37
47.3%
104
39.0%
53
38.7%
518
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
46
29.5%
206
33.9%
38
27.3%
60
31.6%
43
29.4%
393
Disagree 18.5%
32
20.1%
140
22.3%
25
15.0%
33
18.4%
25
19.0%
255
Strongly disagree 6.4%
11
4.2%
29
0.9%
1
2.3%
5
2.9%
4
3.7%
50
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
23
7.8%
39
9.9%
49
8.5%
111
Agree 40.8%
130
34.8%
173
41.4%
204
38.7%
507
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
80
34.2%
170
27.6%
136
29.5%
386
Disagree 21.3%
68
18.3%
91
18.5%
91
19.1%
250
Strongly disagree 5.3%
17
4.2%
21
2.2%
11
3.7%
49
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
54
8.7%
9
6.4%
13
6.4%
3
11.7%
36
8.6%
115
Agree 38.1%
259
25.2%
26
39.4%
80
48.9%
23
42.5%
131
38.7%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 29.2%
198
30.1%
31
33.0%
67
23.4%
11
27.9%
86
29.3%
393
Disagree 20.6%
140
29.1%
30
16.3%
33
14.9%
7
14.6%
45
19.0%
255
Strongly disagree 3.7%
25
5.8%
6
3.9%
8
4.3%
2
2.9%
9
3.7%
50
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
81
10.6%
17
16.3%
17
8.6%
115
Agree 39.5%
425
31.9%
51
41.3%
43
38.7%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
328
28.8%
46
18.3%
19
29.3%
393
Disagree 18.5%
199
22.5%
36
19.2%
20
19.0%
255
Strongly disagree 3.6%
39
4.4%
7
3.8%
4
3.7%
50
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
54
10.6%
34
5.9%
1
8.5%
17
10.5%
9
8.6%
115
Agree 37.4%
267
38.8%
124
35.3%
6
46.2%
92
34.9%
30
38.8%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
218
26.9%
86
29.4%
5
29.1%
58
29.1%
25
29.3%
392
Disagree 20.0%
143
19.4%
62
23.5%
4
13.6%
27
20.9%
18
19.0%
254
Strongly disagree 3.8%
27
3.8%
12
5.9%
1
2.5%
5
3.5%
3
3.6%
48
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share