General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOPTRBL

Personally assisting people in trouble is very important to me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 329 24.6% 24.6% -1.23
Agree 715 53.4% 77.9% -.03
Neither agree nor disagree 245 18.3% 96.2% 1.16
Disagree 41 3.1% 99.3% 2.36
Strongly disagree 7 .5% 99.8% 3.56
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 7.15
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
62
25.7%
102
27.1%
118
22.2%
47
24.6%
329
Agree 53.6%
156
54.4%
216
52.3%
228
53.8%
114
53.4%
714
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
58
17.1%
68
17.2%
75
20.8%
44
18.3%
245
Disagree 4.5%
13
2.0%
8
2.8%
12
2.8%
6
2.9%
39
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
139
26.5%
190
24.6%
329
Agree 53.5%
334
53.2%
381
53.4%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
130
16.1%
115
18.3%
245
Disagree 2.7%
17
3.4%
24
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
49
23.6%
165
22.3%
25
24.1%
53
27.2%
37
24.6%
329
Agree 52.0%
90
53.0%
370
57.1%
64
52.7%
116
54.4%
74
53.3%
714
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
26
19.1%
133
18.8%
21
19.1%
42
16.9%
23
18.3%
245
Disagree 4.0%
7
3.4%
24
1.8%
2
3.2%
7
0.7%
1
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
77
23.9%
119
26.0%
128
24.8%
324
Agree 52.0%
166
51.5%
256
55.8%
275
53.2%
697
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
61
20.3%
101
15.4%
76
18.2%
238
Disagree 4.1%
13
3.0%
15
2.6%
13
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
187
24.3%
25
23.6%
48
29.8%
14
17.9%
55
24.6%
329
Agree 49.8%
338
54.4%
56
57.1%
116
55.3%
26
58.1%
179
53.4%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
128
16.5%
17
16.7%
34
14.9%
7
19.2%
59
18.3%
245
Disagree 2.9%
20
4.9%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
267
24.4%
39
22.1%
23
24.6%
329
Agree 53.4%
575
52.5%
84
53.8%
56
53.4%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
200
16.3%
26
18.3%
19
18.3%
245
Disagree 2.7%
29
5.6%
9
2.9%
3
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
179
23.4%
75
29.4%
5
22.6%
45
29.1%
25
24.6%
329
Agree 56.3%
402
54.4%
174
47.1%
8
48.2%
96
39.5%
34
53.4%
714
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
112
18.1%
58
17.6%
3
23.6%
47
26.7%
23
18.2%
243
Disagree 2.2%
16
3.1%
10
5.9%
1
5.0%
10
3.5%
3
3.0%
40
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share