General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFFRST

These days people need to look after themselves and not overly worry about others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 4.4% 4.4% -2.17
Agree 265 19.8% 24.2% -1.24
Neither agree nor disagree 322 24% 48.2% -.31
Disagree 573 42.8% 91% .62
Strongly disagree 115 8.6% 99.6% 1.54
Don't know 4 .3% 99.9% 4.33
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
13
4.0%
16
4.4%
19
4.7%
10
4.3%
58
Agree 22.0%
64
23.2%
92
16.7%
73
17.0%
36
19.8%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 29.6%
86
21.4%
85
20.6%
90
27.8%
59
24.0%
320
Disagree 39.9%
116
42.1%
167
45.9%
200
42.0%
89
42.8%
572
Strongly disagree 3.8%
11
8.8%
35
12.2%
53
7.5%
16
8.6%
115
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
32
3.8%
27
4.4%
59
Agree 24.5%
153
15.6%
112
19.8%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 25.8%
161
22.5%
161
24.0%
322
Disagree 39.1%
244
45.9%
329
42.8%
573
Strongly disagree 5.4%
34
11.3%
81
8.6%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
14
4.9%
34
5.4%
6
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
4.4%
59
Agree 26.0%
45
20.2%
141
17.0%
19
17.3%
38
16.2%
22
19.8%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
43
23.6%
165
23.2%
26
25.0%
55
24.3%
33
24.0%
322
Disagree 31.2%
54
42.8%
299
46.4%
52
46.8%
103
47.8%
65
42.8%
573
Strongly disagree 9.2%
16
8.0%
56
8.0%
9
8.2%
18
11.0%
15
8.5%
114
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
12
4.8%
24
3.9%
19
4.2%
55
Agree 16.3%
52
23.3%
116
18.5%
91
19.8%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
76
26.6%
132
22.1%
109
24.2%
317
Disagree 47.0%
150
38.4%
191
45.2%
223
43.1%
564
Strongly disagree 8.8%
28
6.4%
32
10.3%
51
8.5%
111
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
24
4.9%
5
3.0%
6
2.1%
1
7.5%
23
4.4%
59
Agree 18.6%
126
17.5%
18
16.3%
33
23.4%
11
25.0%
77
19.8%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
143
25.2%
26
25.6%
52
29.8%
14
28.2%
87
24.0%
322
Disagree 46.1%
313
44.7%
46
44.8%
91
38.3%
18
34.1%
105
42.8%
573
Strongly disagree 10.3%
70
7.8%
8
9.9%
20
6.4%
3
4.5%
14
8.6%
115
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
36
8.8%
14
8.7%
9
4.4%
59
Agree 18.5%
199
21.3%
34
30.8%
32
19.8%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
259
23.1%
37
25.0%
26
24.0%
322
Disagree 45.0%
484
36.9%
59
28.8%
30
42.8%
573
Strongly disagree 9.0%
97
7.5%
12
5.8%
6
8.6%
115
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
31
5.3%
17
5.9%
1
3.0%
6
4.7%
4
4.4%
59
Agree 17.4%
124
24.1%
77
23.5%
4
20.1%
40
23.3%
20
19.8%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
163
22.2%
71
17.6%
3
31.2%
62
25.6%
22
24.0%
321
Disagree 45.9%
328
39.4%
126
41.2%
7
40.7%
81
34.9%
30
42.8%
572
Strongly disagree 8.8%
63
9.1%
29
11.8%
2
5.0%
10
10.5%
9
8.5%
113
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share