General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIFSTAND

Some people are held to standards in my workplace that others are not.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 462 24.7% 24.7% -.99
Sometimes 599 32.1% 56.8% -.39
Rarely 316 16.9% 73.8% .22
Never 409 21.9% 95.7% .82
Don't know 38 2% 97.7% 3.23
Refused 43 2.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 29.4%
128
27.4%
180
20.2%
140
17.9%
14
24.8%
462
Sometimes 33.3%
145
36.1%
237
28.2%
195
26.9%
21
32.1%
598
Rarely 15.6%
68
17.0%
112
17.6%
122
16.7%
13
16.9%
315
Never 17.7%
77
16.9%
111
28.0%
194
33.3%
26
21.9%
408
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.2%
8
3.3%
23
2.6%
2
2.0%
38
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.6%
18
2.6%
2
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 24.1%
226
25.4%
236
24.7%
462
Sometimes 33.5%
315
30.6%
284
32.1%
599
Rarely 15.8%
148
18.1%
168
16.9%
316
Never 23.0%
216
20.8%
193
21.9%
409
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.2%
20
2.0%
38
Refused 1.7%
16
2.9%
27
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 24.4%
41
29.7%
273
22.0%
38
17.7%
69
18.8%
41
24.7%
462
Sometimes 30.4%
51
30.5%
280
32.9%
57
35.1%
137
33.9%
74
32.1%
599
Rarely 12.5%
21
15.0%
138
20.8%
36
19.7%
77
20.2%
44
16.9%
316
Never 26.2%
44
20.0%
184
20.2%
35
23.8%
93
24.3%
53
21.9%
409
Don't know 3.6%
6
2.2%
20
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
0.9%
2
2.0%
38
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.8%
4
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 26.3%
57
25.9%
85
22.3%
73
24.6%
215
Sometimes 35.0%
76
35.7%
117
35.4%
116
35.4%
309
Rarely 16.1%
35
14.0%
46
16.2%
53
15.3%
134
Never 17.5%
38
20.7%
68
23.2%
76
20.8%
182
Don't know 2.8%
6
1.8%
6
1.2%
4
1.8%
16
Refused 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
1.8%
6
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 23.5%
241
22.4%
11
22.6%
66
30.5%
18
28.6%
126
24.7%
462
Sometimes 30.1%
309
40.8%
20
32.2%
94
30.5%
18
35.9%
158
32.1%
599
Rarely 17.4%
179
10.2%
5
19.2%
56
18.6%
11
14.8%
65
16.9%
316
Never 24.7%
254
22.4%
11
21.9%
64
15.3%
9
16.1%
71
21.9%
409
Don't know 2.3%
24
2.0%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
2.0%
38
Refused 1.9%
20
2.0%
1
2.4%
7
5.1%
3
2.7%
12
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 23.6%
345
34.0%
86
20.4%
31
24.7%
462
Sometimes 30.6%
448
39.5%
100
33.6%
51
32.1%
599
Rarely 17.9%
262
13.4%
34
13.2%
20
16.9%
316
Never 23.5%
343
10.3%
26
26.3%
40
21.9%
409
Don't know 1.9%
28
1.2%
3
4.6%
7
2.0%
38
Refused 2.5%
36
1.6%
4
2.0%
3
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 26.6%
250
21.5%
95
23.1%
9
24.7%
72
23.6%
35
24.8%
461
Sometimes 31.1%
292
35.1%
155
33.3%
13
29.6%
86
35.1%
52
32.2%
598
Rarely 17.0%
160
16.7%
74
7.7%
3
18.6%
54
13.5%
20
16.7%
311
Never 21.4%
201
23.5%
104
25.6%
10
21.6%
63
20.9%
31
22.0%
409
Don't know 1.7%
16
1.6%
7
2.6%
1
2.4%
7
4.1%
6
2.0%
37
Refused 2.1%
20
1.6%
7
7.7%
3
3.1%
9
2.7%
4
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share