General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RPTPROBS

People feel free to report problems in my workplace without fear of negative consequences
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 948 50.8% 50.8% -.62
Sometimes 511 27.4% 78.1% 0
Rarely 195 10.4% 88.6% .62
Never 140 7.5% 96.1% 1.23
Don't know 31 1.7% 97.8% 3.71
Refused 42 2.2% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 49.7%
216
49.8%
327
53.5%
370
42.3%
33
50.8%
946
Sometimes 27.8%
121
29.1%
191
25.1%
174
32.1%
25
27.4%
511
Rarely 11.0%
48
12.8%
84
7.9%
55
10.3%
8
10.5%
195
Never 8.0%
35
5.8%
38
8.2%
57
10.3%
8
7.4%
138
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.2%
8
2.7%
19
1.3%
1
1.7%
31
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
3.8%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 51.3%
482
50.2%
466
50.8%
948
Sometimes 26.9%
253
27.8%
258
27.4%
511
Rarely 10.6%
100
10.2%
95
10.4%
195
Never 8.1%
76
6.9%
64
7.5%
140
Don't know 1.3%
12
2.0%
19
1.7%
31
Refused 1.7%
16
2.8%
26
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 48.2%
81
49.2%
452
50.9%
88
52.6%
205
56.0%
122
50.8%
948
Sometimes 22.6%
38
27.0%
248
32.4%
56
28.2%
110
27.1%
59
27.4%
511
Rarely 10.1%
17
10.5%
96
9.8%
17
10.8%
42
10.6%
23
10.4%
195
Never 13.1%
22
9.2%
84
3.5%
6
4.6%
18
4.6%
10
7.5%
140
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.6%
15
1.2%
2
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.7%
31
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 51.6%
112
47.3%
155
49.4%
162
49.1%
429
Sometimes 24.9%
54
31.1%
102
30.2%
99
29.2%
255
Rarely 12.4%
27
9.1%
30
12.2%
40
11.1%
97
Never 6.5%
14
8.8%
29
5.5%
18
7.0%
61
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
0.9%
3
1.6%
14
Refused 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
1.8%
6
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 53.8%
553
63.3%
31
46.2%
135
37.3%
22
47.0%
207
50.8%
948
Sometimes 26.2%
269
20.4%
10
27.4%
80
30.5%
18
30.5%
134
27.4%
511
Rarely 8.7%
89
4.1%
2
13.0%
38
16.9%
10
12.7%
56
10.4%
195
Never 7.4%
76
10.2%
5
9.9%
29
11.9%
7
5.2%
23
7.5%
140
Don't know 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.7%
31
Refused 2.0%
21
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 53.5%
782
40.3%
102
42.1%
64
50.8%
948
Sometimes 25.7%
376
35.6%
90
29.6%
45
27.4%
511
Rarely 9.4%
138
13.4%
34
15.1%
23
10.4%
195
Never 7.2%
105
8.3%
21
9.2%
14
7.5%
140
Don't know 1.8%
26
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.7%
31
Refused 2.4%
35
1.6%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 51.7%
485
50.7%
224
51.3%
20
49.8%
145
48.6%
72
50.9%
946
Sometimes 26.5%
249
29.6%
131
25.6%
10
26.5%
77
27.7%
41
27.3%
508
Rarely 11.4%
107
8.4%
37
5.1%
2
10.3%
30
11.5%
17
10.4%
193
Never 6.7%
63
8.4%
37
10.3%
4
8.2%
24
8.1%
12
7.5%
140
Don't know 1.7%
16
1.1%
5
2.6%
1
2.1%
6
1.4%
2
1.6%
30
Refused 2.0%
19
1.8%
8
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
2.7%
4
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share