General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHCREDT

Other people take credit for my work or ideas.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 117 6.3% 6.3% -1.65
Sometimes 395 21.2% 27.4% -.93
Rarely 469 25.1% 52.5% -.22
Never 820 43.9% 96.5% .5
Don't know 23 1.2% 97.7% 3.37
Refused 43 2.3% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 6.0%
26
7.3%
48
5.6%
39
5.1%
4
6.3%
117
Sometimes 21.4%
93
23.9%
157
19.4%
134
14.1%
11
21.2%
395
Rarely 27.1%
118
26.6%
175
22.4%
155
25.6%
20
25.1%
468
Never 42.5%
185
39.4%
259
48.1%
333
51.3%
40
43.9%
817
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
8
1.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.2%
23
Refused 2.8%
12
1.5%
10
2.6%
18
2.6%
2
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 7.7%
72
4.8%
45
6.3%
117
Sometimes 21.3%
200
21.0%
195
21.2%
395
Rarely 25.8%
242
24.5%
227
25.1%
469
Never 42.4%
398
45.5%
422
43.9%
820
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.5%
14
1.2%
23
Refused 1.9%
18
2.7%
25
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 7.7%
13
7.5%
69
3.5%
6
4.4%
17
5.5%
12
6.3%
117
Sometimes 27.4%
46
20.4%
187
21.4%
37
21.3%
83
19.3%
42
21.2%
395
Rarely 13.1%
22
23.2%
213
27.2%
47
31.5%
123
29.4%
64
25.1%
469
Never 47.0%
79
45.3%
416
44.5%
77
39.2%
153
43.6%
95
43.9%
820
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.0%
9
1.2%
2
2.1%
8
0.9%
2
1.2%
23
Refused 3.6%
6
2.6%
24
2.3%
4
1.5%
6
1.4%
3
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 6.5%
14
6.1%
20
7.6%
25
6.8%
59
Sometimes 23.0%
50
21.6%
71
20.1%
66
21.4%
187
Rarely 26.3%
57
27.1%
89
25.0%
82
26.1%
228
Never 40.1%
87
41.2%
135
44.5%
146
42.2%
368
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.4%
12
Refused 2.3%
5
2.4%
8
1.8%
6
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 5.6%
58
2.0%
1
6.5%
19
20.3%
12
6.1%
27
6.3%
117
Sometimes 20.0%
205
26.5%
13
23.3%
68
22.0%
13
21.8%
96
21.2%
395
Rarely 26.5%
272
26.5%
13
21.9%
64
11.9%
7
25.7%
113
25.1%
469
Never 44.3%
455
42.9%
21
44.5%
130
42.4%
25
43.0%
189
43.9%
820
Don't know 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
23
Refused 2.0%
21
2.0%
1
2.4%
7
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 5.5%
81
7.9%
20
10.5%
16
6.3%
117
Sometimes 19.7%
288
28.1%
71
23.7%
36
21.2%
395
Rarely 26.7%
391
20.6%
52
17.1%
26
25.1%
469
Never 44.2%
646
41.9%
106
44.7%
68
43.9%
820
Don't know 1.4%
20
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.2%
23
Refused 2.5%
36
1.6%
4
2.0%
3
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 5.9%
55
5.7%
25
2.6%
1
8.2%
24
6.8%
10
6.2%
115
Sometimes 20.9%
196
19.7%
87
20.5%
8
21.3%
62
27.7%
41
21.2%
394
Rarely 27.1%
254
22.4%
99
15.4%
6
25.1%
73
24.3%
36
25.2%
468
Never 43.0%
404
49.5%
219
53.8%
21
40.9%
119
36.5%
54
43.9%
817
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.1%
5
2.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.4%
2
1.2%
22
Refused 2.1%
20
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share