General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUTDOWN

People at work treat me in a manner that puts me down or address me in unprofessional terms, either publicly or privately.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 53 2.8% 2.8% -2.1
Sometimes 228 12.2% 15.1% -1.3
Rarely 410 22% 37% -.49
Never 1114 59.7% 96.7% .32
Don't know 21 1.1% 97.8% 3.54
Refused 41 2.2% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 5.1%
22
2.1%
14
2.3%
16
1.3%
1
2.8%
53
Sometimes 13.1%
57
15.1%
99
9.4%
65
7.7%
6
12.2%
227
Rarely 22.5%
98
22.5%
148
22.4%
155
11.5%
9
22.0%
410
Never 56.1%
244
58.1%
382
61.6%
426
75.6%
59
59.7%
1111
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
1.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.1%
21
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
2.6%
2
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 3.2%
30
2.5%
23
2.8%
53
Sometimes 11.4%
107
13.0%
121
12.2%
228
Rarely 24.1%
226
19.8%
184
22.0%
410
Never 58.7%
551
60.7%
563
59.7%
1114
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.3%
12
1.1%
21
Refused 1.7%
16
2.7%
25
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 6.0%
10
3.1%
28
2.9%
5
2.3%
9
0.5%
1
2.8%
53
Sometimes 19.0%
32
13.0%
119
9.2%
16
10.0%
39
10.1%
22
12.2%
228
Rarely 13.7%
23
20.2%
185
20.2%
35
25.4%
99
31.2%
68
22.0%
410
Never 57.1%
96
60.2%
553
64.2%
111
59.2%
231
56.4%
123
59.7%
1114
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.1%
10
1.2%
2
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
21
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.5%
6
1.4%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 2.8%
6
2.1%
7
4.0%
13
3.0%
26
Sometimes 12.9%
28
11.0%
36
13.4%
44
12.4%
108
Rarely 26.3%
57
24.1%
79
21.0%
69
23.5%
205
Never 54.4%
118
60.1%
197
59.1%
194
58.3%
509
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
Refused 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
1.8%
6
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 2.4%
25
4.1%
2
3.1%
9
1.7%
1
3.6%
16
2.8%
53
Sometimes 10.2%
105
10.2%
5
16.1%
47
18.6%
11
13.6%
60
12.2%
228
Rarely 21.2%
218
12.2%
6
21.6%
63
18.6%
11
25.5%
112
22.0%
410
Never 62.7%
644
71.4%
35
56.2%
164
57.6%
34
53.9%
237
59.7%
1114
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
21
Refused 1.9%
20
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 2.7%
40
3.6%
9
2.6%
4
2.8%
53
Sometimes 11.6%
169
13.4%
34
16.4%
25
12.2%
228
Rarely 23.2%
339
18.2%
46
16.4%
25
22.0%
410
Never 59.0%
862
63.2%
160
60.5%
92
59.7%
1114
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.1%
21
Refused 2.3%
34
1.6%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 2.7%
25
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
4.7%
7
2.9%
53
Sometimes 12.0%
113
10.6%
47
12.8%
5
15.5%
45
12.2%
18
12.3%
228
Rarely 22.4%
210
19.0%
84
15.4%
6
22.0%
64
28.4%
42
21.8%
406
Never 59.9%
562
64.9%
287
64.1%
25
55.7%
162
50.7%
75
59.8%
1111
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.9%
4
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.1%
20
Refused 2.0%
19
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
2.7%
4
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share