General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LACKINFO

People at work fail to give me information that is necessary for me to do my job.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 139 7.4% 7.4% -1.52
Sometimes 495 26.5% 34% -.8
Rarely 516 27.6% 61.6% -.09
Never 656 35.1% 96.7% .63
Don't know 20 1.1% 97.8% 3.48
Refused 41 2.2% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 7.8%
34
8.7%
57
6.4%
44
3.8%
3
7.4%
138
Sometimes 30.3%
132
28.2%
185
23.8%
165
16.7%
13
26.6%
495
Rarely 25.5%
111
29.1%
191
27.9%
193
25.6%
20
27.7%
515
Never 33.3%
145
32.0%
210
37.6%
260
50.0%
39
35.1%
654
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
2.6%
2
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 8.7%
82
6.1%
57
7.4%
139
Sometimes 27.3%
256
25.8%
239
26.5%
495
Rarely 29.1%
273
26.2%
243
27.6%
516
Never 32.3%
303
38.0%
353
35.1%
656
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.2%
11
1.1%
20
Refused 1.7%
16
2.7%
25
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 8.9%
15
8.4%
77
6.4%
11
6.4%
25
5.0%
11
7.4%
139
Sometimes 22.0%
37
28.1%
258
31.2%
54
25.4%
99
21.6%
47
26.5%
495
Rarely 16.1%
27
22.5%
207
27.7%
48
35.6%
139
43.6%
95
27.6%
516
Never 48.8%
82
37.5%
344
31.2%
54
29.5%
115
28.0%
61
35.1%
656
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.0%
9
1.2%
2
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.5%
6
1.4%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 9.7%
21
7.3%
24
5.8%
19
7.3%
64
Sometimes 24.9%
54
28.7%
94
27.4%
90
27.3%
238
Rarely 28.1%
61
25.0%
82
30.2%
99
27.7%
242
Never 33.6%
73
36.3%
119
34.1%
112
34.8%
304
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
Refused 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
1.8%
6
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 6.9%
71
6.1%
3
7.9%
23
16.9%
10
7.3%
32
7.4%
139
Sometimes 25.8%
265
24.5%
12
26.4%
77
20.3%
12
29.3%
129
26.5%
495
Rarely 28.1%
289
24.5%
12
27.7%
81
15.3%
9
28.4%
125
27.6%
516
Never 35.8%
368
42.9%
21
34.9%
102
44.1%
26
31.6%
139
35.1%
656
Don't know 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
20
Refused 1.9%
20
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 7.5%
109
7.1%
18
7.9%
12
7.4%
139
Sometimes 27.1%
396
24.5%
62
24.3%
37
26.5%
495
Rarely 28.8%
421
23.3%
59
23.7%
36
27.6%
516
Never 33.1%
484
43.5%
110
40.8%
62
35.1%
656
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
20
Refused 2.3%
34
1.6%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 7.7%
72
6.6%
29
0.0%
0
8.2%
24
8.8%
13
7.4%
138
Sometimes 25.3%
238
28.3%
125
23.1%
9
27.1%
79
29.1%
43
26.6%
494
Rarely 27.9%
262
24.2%
107
28.2%
11
30.2%
88
31.1%
46
27.6%
514
Never 36.0%
338
38.7%
171
41.0%
16
30.2%
88
27.0%
40
35.1%
653
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.0%
19
Refused 2.0%
19
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
2.7%
4
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share