General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERSPACE

People at work get in my personal space in an attempt to intimidate me.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 38 2% 2% -2.35
Sometimes 169 9.1% 11.1% -1.49
Rarely 307 16.4% 27.5% -.64
Never 1292 69.2% 96.7% .22
Don't know 20 1.1% 97.8% 3.64
Refused 41 2.2% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 2.1%
9
2.4%
16
1.6%
11
2.6%
2
2.0%
38
Sometimes 9.9%
43
10.2%
67
7.8%
54
6.4%
5
9.1%
169
Rarely 17.2%
75
17.7%
116
15.5%
107
11.5%
9
16.5%
307
Never 67.8%
295
67.4%
443
71.0%
491
75.6%
59
69.2%
1288
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.7%
12
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
2.6%
2
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 1.9%
18
2.2%
20
2.0%
38
Sometimes 7.7%
72
10.5%
97
9.1%
169
Rarely 16.9%
159
15.9%
148
16.4%
307
Never 70.9%
666
67.5%
626
69.2%
1292
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.3%
12
1.1%
20
Refused 1.7%
16
2.7%
25
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 5.4%
9
2.3%
21
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.0%
38
Sometimes 13.1%
22
9.8%
90
8.1%
14
6.9%
27
7.3%
16
9.1%
169
Rarely 12.5%
21
15.9%
146
16.2%
28
19.5%
76
16.5%
36
16.4%
307
Never 64.9%
109
68.6%
630
69.4%
120
69.7%
272
73.9%
161
69.2%
1292
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
8
1.7%
3
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.5%
6
1.4%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 1.4%
3
3.0%
10
1.8%
6
2.2%
19
Sometimes 9.7%
21
8.8%
29
11.3%
37
10.0%
87
Rarely 16.6%
36
19.5%
64
16.5%
54
17.6%
154
Never 68.7%
149
65.9%
216
68.0%
223
67.4%
588
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
Refused 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
1.8%
6
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 1.3%
13
10.2%
5
2.7%
8
3.4%
2
2.3%
10
2.0%
38
Sometimes 8.4%
86
2.0%
1
9.2%
27
6.8%
4
11.6%
51
9.1%
169
Rarely 15.2%
156
6.1%
3
17.8%
52
20.3%
12
19.1%
84
16.4%
307
Never 72.0%
739
79.6%
39
66.8%
195
66.1%
39
63.6%
280
69.2%
1292
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
20
Refused 1.9%
20
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 2.1%
30
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
38
Sometimes 7.3%
107
15.8%
40
14.5%
22
9.1%
169
Rarely 16.6%
242
14.6%
37
18.4%
28
16.4%
307
Never 70.5%
1031
64.8%
164
63.8%
97
69.2%
1292
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
20
Refused 2.3%
34
1.6%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 2.2%
21
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
4.1%
6
2.0%
38
Sometimes 9.2%
86
8.4%
37
2.6%
1
11.3%
33
7.4%
11
9.0%
168
Rarely 15.8%
148
15.6%
69
17.9%
7
20.6%
60
14.2%
21
16.4%
305
Never 69.9%
656
72.4%
320
71.8%
28
61.9%
180
70.3%
104
69.3%
1288
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.9%
4
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.0%
19
Refused 2.0%
19
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
2.7%
4
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share