General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHYSHARM

At work, I have been threatened with physical harm.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 12 .6% .6% -3.16
Sometimes 41 2.2% 2.8% -2.12
Rarely 94 5% 7.9% -1.08
Never 1659 88.9% 96.7% -.04
Don't know 18 1% 97.7% 4.12
Refused 43 2.3% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Sometimes 1.8%
8
3.0%
20
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
41
Rarely 5.7%
25
4.3%
28
4.8%
33
10.3%
8
5.0%
94
Never 88.3%
384
90.6%
595
88.2%
610
84.6%
66
88.9%
1655
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
12
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.6%
18
3.8%
3
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 1.0%
9
0.3%
3
0.6%
12
Sometimes 2.3%
22
2.0%
19
2.2%
41
Rarely 5.9%
55
4.2%
39
5.0%
94
Never 88.3%
829
89.4%
830
88.9%
1659
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.1%
10
1.0%
18
Refused 1.7%
16
2.9%
27
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 1.2%
2
0.7%
6
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Sometimes 2.4%
4
2.6%
24
2.3%
4
1.3%
5
1.8%
4
2.2%
41
Rarely 4.8%
8
4.6%
42
5.2%
9
5.1%
20
6.9%
15
5.0%
94
Never 87.5%
147
88.7%
814
87.9%
152
90.0%
351
89.4%
195
88.9%
1659
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 3.0%
5
2.6%
24
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
Sometimes 3.2%
7
2.1%
7
2.7%
9
2.6%
23
Rarely 2.8%
6
5.5%
18
6.1%
20
5.0%
44
Never 89.4%
194
89.0%
292
88.1%
289
88.8%
775
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
Refused 2.3%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
6
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 0.9%
9
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
12
Sometimes 2.0%
21
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
1.7%
1
1.8%
8
2.2%
41
Rarely 4.4%
45
8.2%
4
4.5%
13
11.9%
7
5.7%
25
5.0%
94
Never 89.4%
918
87.8%
43
88.7%
259
83.1%
49
88.6%
390
88.9%
1659
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
18
Refused 2.1%
22
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
Sometimes 2.4%
35
0.8%
2
2.6%
4
2.2%
41
Rarely 4.7%
69
7.1%
18
4.6%
7
5.0%
94
Never 88.8%
1298
90.1%
228
87.5%
133
88.9%
1659
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
18
Refused 2.4%
35
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Sometimes 1.9%
18
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
5.4%
8
2.2%
41
Rarely 4.8%
45
4.3%
19
5.1%
2
4.8%
14
8.8%
13
5.0%
93
Never 89.7%
842
91.9%
406
87.2%
34
86.3%
251
81.1%
120
88.9%
1653
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
17
Refused 2.1%
20
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share