General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACTUPSET

People at work throw things, slam doors, or hit objects when they are upset with me.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 31 1.7% 1.7% -2.73
Sometimes 85 4.6% 6.2% -1.8
Rarely 170 9.1% 15.3% -.86
Never 1520 81.4% 96.7% .07
Don't know 19 1% 97.8% 3.82
Refused 42 2.2% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 3.4%
15
0.6%
4
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Sometimes 6.0%
26
5.0%
33
3.0%
21
6.4%
5
4.6%
85
Rarely 9.0%
39
10.2%
67
8.5%
59
6.4%
5
9.1%
170
Never 78.6%
342
82.2%
540
82.4%
570
82.1%
64
81.4%
1516
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.0%
19
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
3.8%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 2.4%
23
0.9%
8
1.7%
31
Sometimes 5.9%
55
3.2%
30
4.6%
85
Rarely 11.1%
104
7.1%
66
9.1%
170
Never 78.0%
732
84.9%
788
81.4%
1520
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.1%
10
1.0%
19
Refused 1.7%
16
2.8%
26
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 3.0%
5
1.7%
16
2.3%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.7%
31
Sometimes 8.9%
15
4.7%
43
4.6%
8
3.3%
13
2.8%
6
4.6%
85
Rarely 6.0%
10
11.2%
103
4.0%
7
7.9%
31
8.7%
19
9.1%
170
Never 78.0%
131
78.9%
724
85.5%
148
84.4%
329
86.2%
188
81.4%
1520
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.0%
9
1.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 3.2%
7
1.5%
5
1.8%
6
2.1%
18
Sometimes 4.6%
10
4.9%
16
4.3%
14
4.6%
40
Rarely 8.8%
19
7.6%
25
10.1%
33
8.8%
77
Never 79.7%
173
82.6%
271
81.4%
267
81.4%
711
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
9
Refused 2.3%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
6
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 1.6%
16
2.0%
1
1.4%
4
3.4%
2
1.8%
8
1.7%
31
Sometimes 3.7%
38
4.1%
2
5.1%
15
10.2%
6
5.5%
24
4.6%
85
Rarely 8.5%
87
6.1%
3
8.2%
24
15.3%
9
10.7%
47
9.1%
170
Never 83.1%
853
85.7%
42
81.8%
239
67.8%
40
78.6%
346
81.4%
1520
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
19
Refused 2.0%
21
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 1.6%
23
2.0%
5
2.0%
3
1.7%
31
Sometimes 4.5%
66
4.7%
12
4.6%
7
4.6%
85
Rarely 9.1%
133
11.1%
28
5.9%
9
9.1%
170
Never 81.3%
1189
80.6%
204
83.6%
127
81.4%
1520
Don't know 1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
Refused 2.3%
34
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 1.9%
18
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.4%
2
1.7%
31
Sometimes 4.9%
46
3.2%
14
5.1%
2
5.2%
15
5.4%
8
4.6%
85
Rarely 8.7%
82
9.7%
43
5.1%
2
10.3%
30
8.1%
12
9.1%
169
Never 81.4%
764
84.2%
372
82.1%
32
78.0%
227
80.4%
119
81.4%
1514
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.0%
18
Refused 2.0%
19
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share