General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOUT

People at work shout or yell at me in a hostile manner.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 31 1.7% 1.7% -2.56
Sometimes 122 6.5% 8.2% -1.66
Rarely 241 12.9% 21.1% -.76
Never 1413 75.7% 96.8% .14
Don't know 18 1% 97.8% 3.75
Refused 42 2.2% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 2.3%
10
1.1%
7
1.7%
12
2.6%
2
1.7%
31
Sometimes 8.5%
37
7.0%
46
5.2%
36
3.8%
3
6.6%
122
Rarely 11.3%
49
14.9%
98
12.7%
88
7.7%
6
12.9%
241
Never 74.9%
326
75.0%
493
76.2%
527
80.8%
63
75.7%
1409
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
12
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
3.8%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 2.2%
21
1.1%
10
1.7%
31
Sometimes 7.0%
66
6.0%
56
6.5%
122
Rarely 16.1%
151
9.7%
90
12.9%
241
Never 72.1%
677
79.3%
736
75.7%
1413
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.1%
10
1.0%
18
Refused 1.7%
16
2.8%
26
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 4.8%
8
1.7%
16
2.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
31
Sometimes 10.1%
17
7.0%
64
7.5%
13
4.4%
17
5.0%
11
6.5%
122
Rarely 11.3%
19
11.7%
107
9.8%
17
15.6%
61
17.0%
37
12.9%
241
Never 69.6%
117
76.3%
700
76.9%
133
76.4%
298
75.7%
165
75.7%
1413
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 0.9%
2
1.8%
6
1.8%
6
1.6%
14
Sometimes 7.8%
17
6.1%
20
7.3%
24
7.0%
61
Rarely 15.2%
33
12.5%
41
14.3%
47
13.9%
121
Never 72.4%
157
76.5%
251
74.1%
243
74.6%
651
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
Refused 2.3%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
6
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 1.6%
16
6.1%
3
1.4%
4
3.4%
2
1.4%
6
1.7%
31
Sometimes 6.4%
66
6.1%
3
4.8%
14
11.9%
7
7.3%
32
6.5%
122
Rarely 12.8%
131
4.1%
2
12.3%
36
3.4%
2
15.9%
70
12.9%
241
Never 76.0%
781
81.6%
40
78.4%
229
78.0%
46
72.0%
317
75.7%
1413
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
18
Refused 2.0%
21
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 1.8%
26
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
31
Sometimes 6.2%
90
8.3%
21
7.2%
11
6.5%
122
Rarely 13.3%
194
13.4%
34
8.6%
13
12.9%
241
Never 75.4%
1102
75.1%
190
79.6%
121
75.7%
1413
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
18
Refused 2.3%
34
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 1.5%
14
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.4%
2
1.7%
31
Sometimes 6.5%
61
4.8%
21
7.7%
3
8.6%
25
8.1%
12
6.6%
122
Rarely 12.0%
113
14.5%
64
7.7%
3
12.0%
35
15.5%
23
12.8%
238
Never 77.0%
723
76.9%
340
76.9%
30
72.9%
212
70.3%
104
75.8%
1409
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
17
Refused 2.0%
19
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share