General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOTARGUS

Heated arguments occur in my workplace.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 76 4.1% 4.1% -1.82
Sometimes 341 18.3% 22.3% -1.06
Rarely 516 27.6% 50% -.3
Never 874 46.8% 96.8% .47
Don't know 18 1% 97.8% 3.52
Refused 42 2.2% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 7.4%
32
4.1%
27
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
4.1%
76
Sometimes 16.8%
73
21.3%
140
16.9%
117
14.1%
11
18.3%
341
Rarely 26.0%
113
31.2%
205
25.7%
178
23.1%
18
27.6%
514
Never 46.9%
204
41.4%
272
50.7%
351
57.7%
45
46.8%
872
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
12
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
3.8%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 5.0%
47
3.1%
29
4.1%
76
Sometimes 21.1%
198
15.4%
143
18.3%
341
Rarely 28.6%
269
26.6%
247
27.6%
516
Never 42.7%
401
51.0%
473
46.8%
874
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.1%
10
1.0%
18
Refused 1.7%
16
2.8%
26
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 5.4%
9
4.8%
44
4.6%
8
2.3%
9
2.8%
6
4.1%
76
Sometimes 22.0%
37
19.2%
176
15.0%
26
18.2%
71
14.2%
31
18.3%
341
Rarely 19.6%
33
26.9%
247
27.2%
47
28.5%
111
35.8%
78
27.6%
516
Never 48.8%
82
45.8%
420
49.7%
86
47.9%
187
45.4%
99
46.8%
874
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 2.8%
6
3.4%
11
3.4%
11
3.2%
28
Sometimes 23.5%
51
20.1%
66
17.7%
58
20.0%
175
Rarely 22.1%
48
27.7%
91
29.9%
98
27.1%
237
Never 47.9%
104
45.7%
150
46.6%
153
46.6%
407
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
Refused 2.3%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
6
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 3.5%
36
0.0%
0
4.8%
14
8.5%
5
4.8%
21
4.1%
76
Sometimes 17.7%
182
16.3%
8
19.5%
57
13.6%
8
19.5%
86
18.3%
341
Rarely 28.4%
292
22.4%
11
26.0%
76
22.0%
13
28.2%
124
27.6%
516
Never 47.1%
484
59.2%
29
46.6%
136
52.5%
31
44.1%
194
46.8%
874
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
18
Refused 2.0%
21
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 3.8%
55
7.1%
18
2.0%
3
4.1%
76
Sometimes 17.6%
257
22.9%
58
17.1%
26
18.3%
341
Rarely 29.3%
428
21.3%
54
22.4%
34
27.6%
516
Never 46.0%
672
47.0%
119
54.6%
83
46.8%
874
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
18
Refused 2.3%
34
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 3.5%
33
3.6%
16
2.6%
1
5.2%
15
7.4%
11
4.1%
76
Sometimes 18.4%
173
14.7%
65
10.3%
4
21.3%
62
23.0%
34
18.2%
338
Rarely 27.5%
258
29.6%
131
15.4%
6
27.5%
80
27.7%
41
27.8%
516
Never 47.6%
447
50.0%
221
64.1%
25
41.9%
122
37.2%
55
46.8%
870
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
17
Refused 2.0%
19
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share