General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIEDON

People at work with can be relied on when someone needs help.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 1104 59.1% 59.1% -.48
Somewhat true 605 32.4% 91.5% .21
Not true 58 3.1% 94.6% .89
Not at all true 38 2% 96.7% 1.58
Don't know 20 1.1% 97.8% 4.34
Refused 42 2.2% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 52.4%
228
55.7%
366
65.5%
453
71.8%
56
59.2%
1103
Somewhat true 36.8%
160
36.2%
238
26.9%
186
23.1%
18
32.3%
602
Not true 5.1%
22
4.4%
29
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
58
Not at all true 2.8%
12
1.7%
11
2.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.0%
38
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
2.0%
14
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
3.8%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 58.1%
546
60.1%
558
59.1%
1104
Somewhat true 34.4%
323
30.4%
282
32.4%
605
Not true 3.2%
30
3.0%
28
3.1%
58
Not at all true 1.5%
14
2.6%
24
2.0%
38
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.1%
10
1.1%
20
Refused 1.7%
16
2.8%
26
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 51.8%
87
54.6%
501
63.6%
110
64.9%
253
70.2%
153
59.1%
1104
Somewhat true 36.3%
61
35.4%
325
30.6%
53
28.5%
111
25.2%
55
32.4%
605
Not true 4.8%
8
3.7%
34
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
2.3%
5
3.1%
58
Not at all true 3.0%
5
2.8%
26
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
2.0%
38
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.0%
9
1.2%
2
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 54.8%
119
52.7%
173
61.6%
202
56.6%
494
Somewhat true 34.6%
75
36.3%
119
33.2%
109
34.7%
303
Not true 4.6%
10
6.1%
20
2.1%
7
4.2%
37
Not at all true 2.3%
5
1.5%
5
0.6%
2
1.4%
12
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
9
Refused 2.3%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
6
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 61.5%
632
71.4%
35
59.6%
174
47.5%
28
53.4%
235
59.1%
1104
Somewhat true 30.7%
315
26.5%
13
31.5%
92
32.2%
19
37.7%
166
32.4%
605
Not true 2.4%
25
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
11.9%
7
3.9%
17
3.1%
58
Not at all true 2.0%
21
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
5.1%
3
1.6%
7
2.0%
38
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
20
Refused 2.0%
21
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 62.3%
911
44.3%
112
53.3%
81
59.1%
1104
Somewhat true 29.7%
434
46.2%
117
35.5%
54
32.4%
605
Not true 2.5%
36
5.9%
15
4.6%
7
3.1%
58
Not at all true 2.0%
29
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.0%
38
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
20
Refused 2.3%
34
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 60.0%
563
62.2%
275
64.1%
25
51.5%
150
58.8%
87
59.2%
1100
Somewhat true 31.8%
299
31.0%
137
23.1%
9
37.5%
109
33.1%
49
32.4%
603
Not true 2.6%
24
3.4%
15
2.6%
1
4.5%
13
2.7%
4
3.1%
57
Not at all true 2.6%
24
1.1%
5
2.6%
1
2.4%
7
0.7%
1
2.0%
38
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.0%
19
Refused 2.0%
19
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share