General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GDJOBSEC

At work, job security is good.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 971 52% 52% -.58
Somewhat true 597 32% 84% .1
Not too true 165 8.8% 92.8% .77
Not at all true 76 4.1% 96.9% 1.45
Don't know 15 .8% 97.7% 4.17
Refused 43 2.3% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 51.7%
225
50.4%
331
51.7%
358
70.5%
55
52.0%
969
Somewhat true 33.1%
144
34.4%
226
31.5%
218
10.3%
8
32.0%
596
Not too true 8.3%
36
10.7%
70
7.4%
51
9.0%
7
8.8%
164
Not at all true 3.9%
17
2.9%
19
5.3%
37
3.8%
3
4.1%
76
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.6%
11
1.3%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
5.1%
4
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 51.1%
480
52.9%
491
52.0%
971
Somewhat true 32.7%
307
31.3%
290
32.0%
597
Not too true 10.3%
97
7.3%
68
8.8%
165
Not at all true 3.3%
31
4.8%
45
4.1%
76
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.8%
7
0.8%
15
Refused 1.7%
16
2.9%
27
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 54.8%
92
49.9%
458
56.1%
97
53.6%
209
52.8%
115
52.0%
971
Somewhat true 27.4%
46
31.7%
291
32.9%
57
31.8%
124
36.2%
79
32.0%
597
Not too true 9.5%
16
9.8%
90
6.4%
11
9.0%
35
6.0%
13
8.8%
165
Not at all true 4.8%
8
5.2%
48
1.2%
2
2.8%
11
3.2%
7
4.1%
76
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
8
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
2.3%
4
2.1%
8
1.4%
3
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 48.4%
105
49.1%
161
53.0%
174
50.4%
440
Somewhat true 34.6%
75
35.7%
117
34.5%
113
34.9%
305
Not too true 6.5%
14
8.5%
28
7.3%
24
7.6%
66
Not at all true 6.9%
15
4.0%
13
3.0%
10
4.4%
38
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
Refused 2.3%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
6
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 54.7%
562
63.3%
31
46.6%
136
44.1%
26
49.1%
216
52.0%
971
Somewhat true 30.6%
314
26.5%
13
34.9%
102
30.5%
18
34.1%
150
32.0%
597
Not too true 8.6%
88
0.0%
0
10.3%
30
13.6%
8
8.9%
39
8.8%
165
Not at all true 3.3%
34
8.2%
4
4.8%
14
8.5%
5
4.3%
19
4.1%
76
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
15
Refused 2.1%
22
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 53.5%
782
41.9%
106
54.6%
83
52.0%
971
Somewhat true 31.5%
461
36.4%
92
28.9%
44
32.0%
597
Not too true 8.4%
123
11.1%
28
9.2%
14
8.8%
165
Not at all true 3.3%
48
9.1%
23
3.3%
5
4.1%
76
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
Refused 2.4%
35
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 52.5%
493
54.1%
239
51.3%
20
46.7%
136
54.1%
80
52.1%
968
Somewhat true 32.2%
302
33.0%
146
30.8%
12
33.0%
96
26.4%
39
32.0%
595
Not too true 8.2%
77
7.5%
33
5.1%
2
13.1%
38
8.8%
13
8.8%
163
Not at all true 4.4%
41
3.2%
14
5.1%
2
3.4%
10
6.1%
9
4.1%
76
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
14
Refused 2.0%
19
1.8%
8
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share