General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TREATRES

At work, people are treated with respect.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 717 38.4% 38.4% -.66
Agree 929 49.8% 88.2% .05
Disagree 139 7.4% 95.6% .76
Strongly disagree 20 1.1% 96.7% 1.47
Don't know 22 1.2% 97.9% 4.32
Refused 40 2.1% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
153
35.8%
235
42.2%
292
46.2%
36
38.5%
716
Agree 51.5%
224
53.4%
351
45.2%
313
47.4%
37
49.7%
925
Disagree 8.7%
38
7.8%
51
7.1%
49
1.3%
1
7.5%
139
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
0.9%
6
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
2.2%
15
1.3%
1
1.2%
22
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.3%
16
3.8%
3
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.2%
349
39.7%
368
38.4%
717
Agree 52.0%
488
47.5%
441
49.8%
929
Disagree 7.1%
67
7.8%
72
7.4%
139
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
1.1%
10
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.3%
12
1.2%
22
Refused 1.6%
15
2.7%
25
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
60
32.8%
301
42.2%
73
43.1%
168
52.8%
115
38.4%
717
Agree 45.8%
77
53.5%
491
48.0%
83
48.5%
189
40.8%
89
49.8%
929
Disagree 13.7%
23
8.4%
77
6.4%
11
4.6%
18
4.6%
10
7.4%
139
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.6%
15
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
12
0.6%
1
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
22
Refused 3.0%
5
2.4%
22
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
86
37.5%
123
42.1%
138
39.7%
347
Agree 43.8%
95
50.9%
167
50.6%
166
49.0%
428
Disagree 11.1%
24
7.0%
23
4.6%
15
7.1%
62
Strongly disagree 1.8%
4
1.5%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
11
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
9
Refused 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
1.5%
5
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
420
53.1%
26
34.6%
101
30.5%
18
34.5%
152
38.4%
717
Agree 48.2%
495
36.7%
18
50.3%
147
52.5%
31
54.1%
238
49.8%
929
Disagree 6.7%
69
4.1%
2
10.3%
30
11.9%
7
7.0%
31
7.4%
139
Strongly disagree 0.9%
9
2.0%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
1
1.1%
5
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.0%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
22
Refused 1.9%
20
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.5%
11
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
572
30.8%
78
44.1%
67
38.4%
717
Agree 49.8%
728
51.0%
129
47.4%
72
49.8%
929
Disagree 6.4%
94
15.4%
39
3.9%
6
7.4%
139
Strongly disagree 1.2%
18
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.2%
22
Refused 2.2%
32
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
371
41.9%
185
46.2%
18
30.6%
89
35.8%
53
38.5%
716
Agree 49.2%
462
48.9%
216
35.9%
14
56.0%
163
46.6%
69
49.7%
924
Disagree 7.0%
66
6.6%
29
7.7%
3
7.6%
22
12.2%
18
7.4%
138
Strongly disagree 1.3%
12
0.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.5%
2
2.6%
1
2.1%
6
1.4%
2
1.1%
21
Refused 1.9%
18
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
2.7%
8
3.4%
5
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share