General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOOKAWAY

In my workplace, people look the other way when others are threatened, intimidated, or put down.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 3.1% 3.1% -1.8
Agree 243 13% 16.1% -1.05
Disagree 801 42.9% 59% -.31
Strongly disagree 683 36.6% 95.6% .43
Don't know 39 2.1% 97.6% 3.4
Refused 44 2.4% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
19
2.7%
18
2.6%
18
2.6%
2
3.1%
57
Agree 11.7%
51
13.4%
88
13.2%
91
14.1%
11
12.9%
241
Disagree 44.6%
194
46.0%
302
39.2%
271
42.3%
33
43.0%
800
Strongly disagree 34.7%
151
35.2%
231
39.5%
273
34.6%
27
36.6%
682
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.2%
8
3.3%
23
2.6%
2
2.1%
39
Refused 3.2%
14
1.5%
10
2.3%
16
3.8%
3
2.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
26
3.3%
31
3.1%
57
Agree 13.1%
123
12.9%
120
13.0%
243
Disagree 45.3%
425
40.5%
376
42.9%
801
Strongly disagree 35.0%
329
38.1%
354
36.6%
683
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.3%
21
2.1%
39
Refused 1.9%
18
2.8%
26
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
6
3.6%
33
3.5%
6
2.3%
9
1.4%
3
3.1%
57
Agree 19.6%
33
14.3%
131
9.2%
16
10.8%
42
9.6%
21
13.0%
243
Disagree 38.1%
64
43.7%
401
43.9%
76
43.3%
169
41.7%
91
42.9%
801
Strongly disagree 33.3%
56
33.3%
306
39.3%
68
39.5%
154
45.4%
99
36.6%
683
Don't know 2.4%
4
2.4%
22
1.7%
3
2.3%
9
0.5%
1
2.1%
39
Refused 3.0%
5
2.7%
25
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
10
2.4%
8
3.0%
10
3.2%
28
Agree 10.1%
22
15.5%
51
13.4%
44
13.4%
117
Disagree 38.7%
84
41.8%
137
41.5%
136
40.9%
357
Strongly disagree 41.9%
91
35.1%
115
38.7%
127
38.1%
333
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.7%
9
1.8%
6
2.3%
20
Refused 2.3%
5
2.4%
8
1.5%
5
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
27
4.1%
2
3.4%
10
5.1%
3
3.4%
15
3.1%
57
Agree 10.8%
111
14.3%
7
16.4%
48
22.0%
13
14.5%
64
13.0%
243
Disagree 43.7%
449
36.7%
18
35.3%
103
49.2%
29
45.9%
202
42.9%
801
Strongly disagree 38.3%
393
42.9%
21
39.4%
115
20.3%
12
32.3%
142
36.6%
683
Don't know 2.4%
25
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.1%
39
Refused 2.1%
22
2.0%
1
2.4%
7
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
39
4.7%
12
3.9%
6
3.1%
57
Agree 11.3%
165
20.2%
51
17.8%
27
13.0%
243
Disagree 42.1%
616
51.0%
129
36.8%
56
42.9%
801
Strongly disagree 39.3%
574
22.1%
56
34.9%
53
36.6%
683
Don't know 2.2%
32
0.4%
1
3.9%
6
2.1%
39
Refused 2.5%
36
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
29
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
13
3.4%
5
3.1%
57
Agree 13.4%
126
12.0%
53
10.3%
4
11.3%
33
16.9%
25
13.0%
241
Disagree 41.9%
393
42.5%
188
35.9%
14
46.7%
136
45.9%
68
43.0%
799
Strongly disagree 37.6%
353
39.8%
176
46.2%
18
31.6%
92
27.7%
41
36.6%
680
Don't know 1.9%
18
1.8%
8
2.6%
1
2.7%
8
2.0%
3
2.0%
38
Refused 2.1%
20
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
4.1%
6
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share