General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One or both parents died 192 22.7% 22.7% -.94
Parents divorced or separated 473 56% 78.7% -.29
Father absent in armed forces 3 .4% 79.1% .36
One or both parents in institution 4 .5% 79.5% 1
Other 162 19.2% 98.7% 1.65
Don't know 2 .2% 98.9% 3.59
No answer 9 1.1% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One or both parents died 9.4%
23
11.8%
30
36.4%
88
47.6%
49
22.5%
190
Parents divorced or separated 70.5%
172
67.3%
171
40.1%
97
32.0%
33
56.1%
473
Father absent in armed forces 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 18.0%
44
18.5%
47
20.7%
50
20.4%
21
19.2%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
254
100.0%
242
100.0%
103

843


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One or both parents died 25.1%
93
20.8%
99
22.7%
192
Parents divorced or separated 56.5%
209
55.6%
264
56.0%
473
Father absent in armed forces 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
Other 16.2%
60
21.5%
102
19.2%
162
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.1%
4
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
475

845


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One or both parents died 26.4%
39
20.8%
101
23.9%
16
23.1%
21
28.3%
15
22.7%
192
Parents divorced or separated 33.1%
49
59.1%
287
59.7%
40
69.2%
63
64.2%
34
56.0%
473
Father absent in armed forces 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 37.2%
55
17.9%
87
13.4%
9
7.7%
7
7.5%
4
19.2%
162
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
486
100.0%
67
100.0%
91
100.0%
53

845


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One or both parents died 21.6%
21
21.6%
37
23.1%
31
22.1%
89
Parents divorced or separated 57.7%
56
57.3%
98
57.5%
77
57.5%
231
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Other 20.6%
20
17.5%
30
17.9%
24
18.4%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
171
100.0%
134

402


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One or both parents died 24.5%
90
48.3%
28
25.2%
34
22.6%
7
13.0%
33
22.7%
192
Parents divorced or separated 56.0%
206
32.8%
19
54.1%
73
51.6%
16
62.8%
159
56.0%
473
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
Other 17.1%
63
17.2%
10
19.3%
26
25.8%
8
21.7%
55
19.2%
162
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
31
100.0%
253

845


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 22.8%
139
21.9%
40
25.0%
13
22.7%
192
Parents divorced or separated 59.0%
360
50.8%
93
38.5%
20
56.0%
473
Father absent in armed forces 0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 16.1%
98
24.6%
45
36.5%
19
19.2%
162
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.3%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
183
100.0%
52

845


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 23.1%
104
26.0%
39
45.5%
5
16.1%
26
22.1%
15
22.5%
189
Parents divorced or separated 55.7%
251
53.3%
80
45.5%
5
59.6%
96
58.8%
40
56.1%
472
Father absent in armed forces 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 19.1%
86
19.3%
29
9.1%
1
21.1%
34
17.6%
12
19.3%
162
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
150
100.0%
11
100.0%
161
100.0%
68

841

Bookmark and Share