General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSTRESS

How often do you find your work stressful?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 213 11.4% 11.4% -1.38
Often 475 25.4% 36.9% -.65
Sometimes 797 42.7% 79.5% .08
Hardly ever 242 13% 92.5% .81
Never 95 5.1% 97.6% 1.54
Don't know 5 .3% 97.9% 3.73
Refused 40 2.1% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 12.0%
52
11.3%
74
11.8%
82
5.1%
4
11.4%
212
Often 29.4%
128
26.2%
172
23.8%
165
11.5%
9
25.5%
474
Sometimes 40.2%
175
42.3%
278
44.7%
309
42.3%
33
42.7%
795
Hardly ever 10.8%
47
13.5%
89
12.3%
85
25.6%
20
12.9%
241
Never 4.8%
21
4.9%
32
4.8%
33
11.5%
9
5.1%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.3%
16
3.8%
3
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 11.1%
104
11.7%
109
11.4%
213
Often 25.6%
240
25.3%
235
25.4%
475
Sometimes 43.1%
405
42.2%
392
42.7%
797
Hardly ever 13.0%
122
12.9%
120
13.0%
242
Never 5.4%
51
4.7%
44
5.1%
95
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refused 1.6%
15
2.7%
25
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always 11.3%
19
12.3%
113
5.8%
10
11.5%
45
11.9%
26
11.4%
213
Often 16.1%
27
21.6%
198
24.3%
42
32.3%
126
37.6%
82
25.4%
475
Sometimes 43.5%
73
44.7%
410
42.8%
74
40.3%
157
38.1%
83
42.7%
797
Hardly ever 15.5%
26
13.1%
120
20.8%
36
11.3%
44
7.3%
16
13.0%
242
Never 10.1%
17
5.7%
52
4.6%
8
2.6%
10
3.7%
8
5.1%
95
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 3.0%
5
2.4%
22
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always 11.5%
25
11.9%
39
9.8%
32
11.0%
96
Often 25.8%
56
21.3%
70
29.0%
95
25.3%
221
Sometimes 43.3%
94
44.2%
145
41.8%
137
43.1%
376
Hardly ever 10.6%
23
14.0%
46
14.6%
48
13.4%
117
Never 6.0%
13
6.4%
21
3.4%
11
5.2%
45
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
1.5%
5
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always 11.1%
114
8.2%
4
13.0%
38
11.9%
7
11.4%
50
11.4%
213
Often 26.1%
268
14.3%
7
25.7%
75
10.2%
6
27.0%
119
25.4%
475
Sometimes 41.9%
430
53.1%
26
42.8%
125
47.5%
28
42.7%
188
42.7%
797
Hardly ever 13.5%
139
12.2%
6
10.6%
31
20.3%
12
12.3%
54
13.0%
242
Never 5.3%
54
10.2%
5
5.5%
16
6.8%
4
3.6%
16
5.1%
95
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
Refused 1.9%
20
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.5%
11
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 11.6%
170
11.5%
29
9.2%
14
11.4%
213
Often 27.2%
398
18.2%
46
20.4%
31
25.4%
475
Sometimes 41.6%
608
45.1%
114
49.3%
75
42.7%
797
Hardly ever 12.7%
185
16.6%
42
9.9%
15
13.0%
242
Never 4.4%
65
6.7%
17
8.6%
13
5.1%
95
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 2.2%
32
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 12.0%
113
10.2%
45
15.4%
6
13.1%
38
7.4%
11
11.5%
213
Often 24.4%
229
24.4%
108
35.9%
14
24.1%
70
35.1%
52
25.4%
473
Sometimes 43.2%
406
44.8%
198
35.9%
14
42.3%
123
35.8%
53
42.7%
794
Hardly ever 13.4%
126
13.8%
61
7.7%
3
11.3%
33
12.2%
18
13.0%
241
Never 4.8%
45
5.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.2%
18
6.1%
9
5.1%
94
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 1.9%
18
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
2.7%
8
3.4%
5
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share