General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SKIPWORK

During the past 3 months, how often did you stay at home or leave work early because you were unhappy about your work situation?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 14 .7% .7% -3.02
Sometimes 89 4.8% 5.5% -1.97
Rarely 231 12.4% 17.9% -.91
Never 1491 79.9% 97.8% .14
Don't know 5 .3% 98% 4.35
Refused 37 2% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 1.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Sometimes 6.9%
30
5.6%
37
2.9%
20
1.3%
1
4.7%
88
Rarely 16.1%
70
14.8%
97
9.0%
62
2.6%
2
12.4%
231
Never 72.4%
315
77.9%
512
85.0%
588
92.3%
72
79.9%
1487
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 2.8%
12
1.2%
8
2.0%
14
3.8%
3
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 0.6%
6
0.9%
8
0.7%
14
Sometimes 5.3%
50
4.2%
39
4.8%
89
Rarely 14.6%
137
10.1%
94
12.4%
231
Never 78.0%
732
81.8%
759
79.9%
1491
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
Refused 1.5%
14
2.5%
23
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 1.8%
3
0.7%
6
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
Sometimes 10.1%
17
4.9%
45
4.0%
7
3.6%
14
2.8%
6
4.8%
89
Rarely 9.5%
16
11.7%
107
13.3%
23
13.1%
51
15.6%
34
12.4%
231
Never 76.8%
129
80.2%
736
80.3%
139
80.3%
313
79.8%
174
79.9%
1491
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 1.8%
3
2.4%
22
1.2%
2
2.1%
8
0.9%
2
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Sometimes 5.5%
12
5.5%
18
4.9%
16
5.3%
46
Rarely 14.7%
32
12.5%
41
11.3%
37
12.6%
110
Never 77.4%
168
79.9%
262
82.0%
269
80.1%
699
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 1.8%
4
1.5%
5
1.5%
5
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.7%
14
Sometimes 4.2%
43
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
8.5%
5
6.8%
30
4.8%
89
Rarely 9.8%
101
8.2%
4
15.4%
45
18.6%
11
15.9%
70
12.4%
231
Never 83.2%
854
89.8%
44
78.8%
230
71.2%
42
73.0%
321
79.9%
1491
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 1.9%
19
2.0%
1
1.7%
5
1.7%
1
2.5%
11
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 0.6%
9
1.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
Sometimes 4.2%
62
6.7%
17
6.6%
10
4.8%
89
Rarely 11.9%
174
15.0%
38
12.5%
19
12.4%
231
Never 81.0%
1184
75.5%
191
76.3%
116
79.9%
1491
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 2.0%
29
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Sometimes 4.2%
39
6.6%
29
2.6%
1
3.1%
9
6.8%
10
4.7%
88
Rarely 11.1%
104
10.0%
44
7.7%
3
19.6%
57
13.5%
20
12.3%
228
Never 81.9%
769
81.2%
359
84.6%
33
73.5%
214
75.7%
112
80.0%
1487
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 1.7%
16
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
2.4%
7
3.4%
5
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share