General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORNHOME

Thinking back to the time when you were born, tell me which box shows the kind of house your family lived in at that time: A (Farm), B (Apartment building, Hut, Shack or other nonstandard dwelling, Single-family house), or C (Other type of dwelling)
  1) Box A (farm)
  2) Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house)
  3) Box C (other type of dwelling)
  4) Other answer
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Box A (farm) 51 18.7% 18.7% -.76
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 180 65.9% 84.6% -.23
Box C (other type of dwelling) 16 5.9% 90.5% .31
Other answer 3 1.1% 91.6% .84
Don't know 16 5.9% 97.4% 2.98
Refused 7 2.6% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Box A (farm) 14.9%
10
15.2%
16
25.3%
20
23.8%
5
18.8%
51
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 71.6%
48
69.5%
73
58.2%
46
57.1%
12
65.8%
179
Box C (other type of dwelling) 4.5%
3
6.7%
7
5.1%
4
9.5%
2
5.9%
16
Other answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 6.0%
4
4.8%
5
7.6%
6
4.8%
1
5.9%
16
Refused 3.0%
2
1.9%
2
2.5%
2
4.8%
1
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
21

272


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Box A (farm) 20.1%
27
17.3%
24
18.7%
51
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 66.4%
89
65.5%
91
65.9%
180
Box C (other type of dwelling) 7.5%
10
4.3%
6
5.9%
16
Other answer 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
3
Don't know 4.5%
6
7.2%
10
5.9%
16
Refused 0.7%
1
4.3%
6
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
139

273


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Box A (farm) 35.6%
16
22.8%
23
16.7%
4
9.7%
6
5.0%
2
18.8%
51
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 53.3%
24
63.4%
64
70.8%
17
72.6%
45
72.5%
29
65.8%
179
Box C (other type of dwelling) 2.2%
1
5.0%
5
8.3%
2
6.5%
4
10.0%
4
5.9%
16
Other answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 6.7%
3
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.5%
3
5.9%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
4.2%
1
3.2%
2
2.5%
1
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
101
100.0%
24
100.0%
62
100.0%
40

272


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Box A (farm) 28.6%
10
20.8%
10
16.7%
6
21.8%
26
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 57.1%
20
72.9%
35
61.1%
22
64.7%
77
Box C (other type of dwelling) 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.4%
4
Other answer 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
11.1%
4
4.2%
5
Refused 5.7%
2
4.2%
2
2.8%
1
4.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Box A (farm) 19.3%
34
25.0%
2
21.9%
7
33.3%
2
11.8%
6
18.7%
51
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 61.9%
109
50.0%
4
71.9%
23
66.7%
4
78.4%
40
65.9%
180
Box C (other type of dwelling) 6.8%
12
12.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
5.9%
16
Other answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 7.4%
13
12.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.9%
16
Refused 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
51

273


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Box A (farm) 18.1%
26
10.3%
3
22.0%
22
18.7%
51
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 65.3%
94
72.4%
21
65.0%
65
65.9%
180
Box C (other type of dwelling) 6.3%
9
10.3%
3
4.0%
4
5.9%
16
Other answer 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 6.9%
10
3.4%
1
5.0%
5
5.9%
16
Refused 1.4%
2
3.4%
1
4.0%
4
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
29
100.0%
100

273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Box A (farm) 18.0%
11
20.9%
23
14.3%
1
11.4%
5
22.4%
11
18.8%
51
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 65.6%
40
66.4%
73
71.4%
5
75.0%
33
57.1%
28
66.1%
179
Box C (other type of dwelling) 9.8%
6
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
8.2%
4
5.9%
16
Other answer 1.6%
1
0.9%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 4.9%
3
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
6.1%
3
5.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.1%
3
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
49

271

Bookmark and Share