General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAVELUS

Thinking about the most recent time you traveled to the United States from another country---please tell me which box shows the kind of transportation you took: A (farm), B (apartment bldg, hut, shack single family house), or C (other type of dwelling).
  1) Box A (farm)
  2) Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house)
  4) Other answer
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Box A (farm) 21 7.7% 7.7% -.83
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 225 82.4% 90.1% -.26
Other answer 7 2.6% 92.7% .9
Don't know 12 4.4% 97.1% 3.2
Refused 8 2.9% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Box A (farm) 6.0%
4
2.9%
3
12.7%
10
19.0%
4
7.7%
21
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 88.1%
59
87.6%
92
74.7%
59
66.7%
14
82.4%
224
Other answer 1.5%
1
2.9%
3
2.5%
2
4.8%
1
2.6%
7
Don't know 1.5%
1
3.8%
4
7.6%
6
4.8%
1
4.4%
12
Refused 3.0%
2
2.9%
3
2.5%
2
4.8%
1
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
21

272


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Box A (farm) 8.2%
11
7.2%
10
7.7%
21
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 85.8%
115
79.1%
110
82.4%
225
Other answer 2.2%
3
2.9%
4
2.6%
7
Don't know 3.0%
4
5.8%
8
4.4%
12
Refused 0.7%
1
5.0%
7
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
139

273


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Box A (farm) 8.9%
4
8.9%
9
8.3%
2
8.1%
5
2.5%
1
7.7%
21
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 84.4%
38
81.2%
82
83.3%
20
80.6%
50
85.0%
34
82.4%
224
Other answer 2.2%
1
1.0%
1
4.2%
1
4.8%
3
2.5%
1
2.6%
7
Don't know 2.2%
1
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.5%
3
4.4%
12
Refused 2.2%
1
3.0%
3
4.2%
1
3.2%
2
2.5%
1
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
101
100.0%
24
100.0%
62
100.0%
40

272


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Box A (farm) 8.6%
3
10.4%
5
8.3%
3
9.2%
11
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 80.0%
28
79.2%
38
77.8%
28
79.0%
94
Other answer 5.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.8%
1
3.4%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
8.3%
3
4.2%
5
Refused 5.7%
2
4.2%
2
2.8%
1
4.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Box A (farm) 8.0%
14
12.5%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
7.7%
21
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 79.5%
140
75.0%
6
87.5%
28
100.0%
6
88.2%
45
82.4%
225
Other answer 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
7
Don't know 5.7%
10
12.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
12
Refused 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
51

273


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Box A (farm) 9.0%
13
6.9%
2
6.0%
6
7.7%
21
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 80.6%
116
86.2%
25
84.0%
84
82.4%
225
Other answer 3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.6%
7
Don't know 4.9%
7
3.4%
1
4.0%
4
4.4%
12
Refused 2.1%
3
3.4%
1
4.0%
4
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
29
100.0%
100

273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Box A (farm) 6.6%
4
5.5%
6
42.9%
3
4.5%
2
12.2%
6
7.7%
21
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 88.5%
54
82.7%
91
42.9%
3
86.4%
38
77.6%
38
82.7%
224
Other answer 1.6%
1
3.6%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Don't know 3.3%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
4.1%
2
4.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.1%
3
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
49

271

Bookmark and Share