General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMSTATS

Thinking of your current immigration status right now, is that in Box A, B, or C? Box A (farm), B (apartment bldg, hut, shack single family house), or C (other type of dwelling). If it's in Box B, we do not want to know which specific category applies to you, and there will be no more questions about Box B (if respondent asks why, say: Because right now we are focusing on Box A.)
  1) Box A (farm)
  2) Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house)
  3) Box C (other type of dwelling)
  4) Other answer
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Box A (farm) 92 33.7% 33.7% -.64
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 152 55.7% 89.4% -.11
Box C (other type of dwelling) 1 .4% 89.7% .42
Other answer 7 2.6% 92.3% .95
Don't know 13 4.8% 97.1% 3.07
Refused 8 2.9% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Box A (farm) 40.3%
27
37.1%
39
29.1%
23
9.5%
2
33.5%
91
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 53.7%
36
52.4%
55
57.0%
45
76.2%
16
55.9%
152
Box C (other type of dwelling) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.5%
2
9.5%
2
2.6%
7
Don't know 3.0%
2
3.8%
4
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
13
Refused 3.0%
2
2.9%
3
2.5%
2
4.8%
1
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
21

272


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Box A (farm) 34.3%
46
33.1%
46
33.7%
92
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 55.2%
74
56.1%
78
55.7%
152
Box C (other type of dwelling) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other answer 3.7%
5
1.4%
2
2.6%
7
Don't know 5.2%
7
4.3%
6
4.8%
13
Refused 0.7%
1
5.0%
7
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
139

273


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Box A (farm) 33.3%
15
38.6%
39
16.7%
4
38.7%
24
25.0%
10
33.8%
92
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 55.6%
25
52.5%
53
66.7%
16
51.6%
32
62.5%
25
55.5%
151
Box C (other type of dwelling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.4%
1
Other answer 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.5%
1
2.6%
7
Don't know 2.2%
1
5.9%
6
4.2%
1
4.8%
3
5.0%
2
4.8%
13
Refused 2.2%
1
3.0%
3
4.2%
1
3.2%
2
2.5%
1
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
101
100.0%
24
100.0%
62
100.0%
40

272


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Box A (farm) 37.1%
13
33.3%
16
27.8%
10
32.8%
39
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 48.6%
17
54.2%
26
63.9%
23
55.5%
66
Box C (other type of dwelling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other answer 8.6%
3
2.1%
1
2.8%
1
4.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.8%
1
3.4%
4
Refused 5.7%
2
4.2%
2
2.8%
1
4.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Box A (farm) 33.0%
58
12.5%
1
28.1%
9
66.7%
4
39.2%
20
33.7%
92
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 55.1%
97
62.5%
5
65.6%
21
33.3%
2
52.9%
27
55.7%
152
Box C (other type of dwelling) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other answer 2.8%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
7
Don't know 5.1%
9
12.5%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.8%
13
Refused 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
51

273


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Box A (farm) 35.4%
51
48.3%
14
27.0%
27
33.7%
92
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 54.2%
78
44.8%
13
61.0%
61
55.7%
152
Box C (other type of dwelling) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other answer 3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.6%
7
Don't know 4.2%
6
3.4%
1
6.0%
6
4.8%
13
Refused 2.1%
3
3.4%
1
4.0%
4
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
29
100.0%
100

273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Box A (farm) 41.0%
25
25.5%
28
28.6%
2
38.6%
17
40.8%
20
33.9%
92
Box B (apartment building, hut, shack, single family house) 54.1%
33
60.9%
67
71.4%
5
52.3%
23
46.9%
23
55.7%
151
Box C (other type of dwelling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
1
Other answer 1.6%
1
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Don't know 3.3%
2
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
4.1%
2
4.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.1%
3
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
49

271

Bookmark and Share