General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RUNDRSTD

Interviewer: By the time you handed hand card C4 to the respondent, did he or she appear to understand the 3-box answer format?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 80.9% 80.9% -.34
No 23 8.5% 89.3% .27
Other 16 5.9% 95.2% .89
Don't know 8 2.9% 98.2% 3.97
Refused 5 1.8% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
58
77.1%
81
81.0%
64
85.0%
17
81.2%
220
No 6.0%
4
11.4%
12
5.1%
4
10.0%
2
8.1%
22
Other 4.5%
3
7.6%
8
5.1%
4
5.0%
1
5.9%
16
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.9%
2
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
Refused 1.5%
1
1.9%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
20

271


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
115
76.1%
105
80.9%
220
No 6.7%
9
10.1%
14
8.5%
23
Other 4.5%
6
7.2%
10
5.9%
16
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.6%
5
2.9%
8
Refused 0.7%
1
2.9%
4
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
138

272


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
41
82.2%
83
87.5%
21
73.8%
45
75.0%
30
81.2%
220
No 8.9%
4
6.9%
7
4.2%
1
13.1%
8
5.0%
2
8.1%
22
Other 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
4.2%
1
8.2%
5
12.5%
5
5.9%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.0%
2
3.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
4.2%
1
1.6%
1
2.5%
1
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
101
100.0%
24
100.0%
61
100.0%
40

271


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
30
85.1%
40
83.3%
30
84.7%
100
No 8.6%
3
8.5%
4
11.1%
4
9.3%
11
Other 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
Refused 5.7%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
36

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
139
75.0%
6
84.4%
27
66.7%
4
86.3%
44
80.9%
220
No 9.1%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
33.3%
2
5.9%
3
8.5%
23
Other 5.7%
10
12.5%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
5.9%
16
Don't know 3.4%
6
12.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
Refused 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
51

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
118
72.4%
21
81.8%
81
80.9%
220
No 7.6%
11
10.3%
3
9.1%
9
8.5%
23
Other 6.9%
10
10.3%
3
3.0%
3
5.9%
16
Don't know 2.8%
4
3.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.9%
8
Refused 0.7%
1
3.4%
1
3.0%
3
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
29
100.0%
99

272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
51
80.0%
88
71.4%
5
86.4%
38
77.1%
37
81.1%
219
No 8.2%
5
10.9%
12
14.3%
1
2.3%
1
8.3%
4
8.5%
23
Other 4.9%
3
5.5%
6
14.3%
1
4.5%
2
6.3%
3
5.6%
15
Don't know 3.3%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
4.2%
2
3.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.2%
2
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
48

270

Bookmark and Share