General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROBJECT

Interviewer: Did the respondent object to or delay answering card C4?
  1) Yes, objected verbally
  2) Yes, delayed, kept silent
  3) No
  4) Other qualified answer
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, objected verbally 5 1.8% 1.8% -1.88
Yes, delayed, kept silent 4 1.5% 3.3% -1.02
No 248 91.2% 94.5% -.17
Other qualified answer 3 1.1% 95.6% .68
Don't know 7 2.6% 98.2% 4.1
Refused 5 1.8% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, objected verbally 1.5%
1
2.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Yes, delayed, kept silent 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No 94.0%
63
88.6%
93
89.9%
71
100.0%
20
91.1%
247
Other qualified answer 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.9%
2
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Refused 1.5%
1
1.9%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
20

271


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, objected verbally 2.2%
3
1.4%
2
1.8%
5
Yes, delayed, kept silent 2.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.5%
4
No 91.8%
123
90.6%
125
91.2%
248
Other qualified answer 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.6%
5
2.6%
7
Refused 0.7%
1
2.9%
4
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
138

272


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, objected verbally 6.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Yes, delayed, kept silent 2.2%
1
1.0%
1
4.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No 88.9%
40
93.1%
94
87.5%
21
90.2%
55
92.5%
37
91.1%
247
Other qualified answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.0%
2
2.6%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
4.2%
1
1.6%
1
2.5%
1
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
101
100.0%
24
100.0%
61
100.0%
40

271


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, objected verbally 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Yes, delayed, kept silent 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
No 91.4%
32
91.5%
43
94.4%
34
92.4%
109
Other qualified answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
Refused 5.7%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
36

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, objected verbally 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
5
Yes, delayed, kept silent 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
4
No 89.7%
157
87.5%
7
96.9%
31
100.0%
6
92.2%
47
91.2%
248
Other qualified answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 2.9%
5
12.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Refused 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
51

272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, objected verbally 0.7%
1
3.4%
1
3.0%
3
1.8%
5
Yes, delayed, kept silent 0.7%
1
3.4%
1
2.0%
2
1.5%
4
No 94.4%
136
86.2%
25
87.9%
87
91.2%
248
Other qualified answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
Don't know 2.1%
3
3.4%
1
3.0%
3
2.6%
7
Refused 0.7%
1
3.4%
1
3.0%
3
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
29
100.0%
99

272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, objected verbally 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.1%
1
1.9%
5
Yes, delayed, kept silent 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No 95.1%
58
90.0%
99
100.0%
7
88.6%
39
91.7%
44
91.5%
247
Other qualified answer 1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Don't know 3.3%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.2%
2
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
48

270

Bookmark and Share