General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKGRW

Did (respondent's mother) work for as long as a year, while you were growing up?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1735 65.6% 65.6% -.44
No 875 33.1% 98.6% .58
Don't know 9 .3% 99% 6.7
No answer 27 1% 100% 7.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
442
73.8%
570
58.6%
535
44.9%
183
65.6%
1730
No 17.5%
95
25.0%
193
40.2%
367
53.2%
217
33.1%
872
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
No answer 0.7%
4
1.2%
9
0.9%
8
1.5%
6
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
772
100.0%
913
100.0%
408

2637


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
779
66.2%
956
65.6%
1735
No 33.4%
401
32.8%
474
33.1%
875
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
No answer 1.4%
17
0.7%
10
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
1444

2646


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
178
65.7%
883
73.7%
160
67.9%
340
64.4%
174
65.6%
1735
No 41.0%
128
32.6%
438
25.8%
56
31.5%
158
34.8%
94
33.0%
874
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 1.0%
3
1.4%
19
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1345
100.0%
217
100.0%
501
100.0%
270

2645


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
227
63.2%
295
63.4%
293
65.8%
815
No 25.9%
80
34.7%
162
34.8%
161
32.6%
403
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
1.9%
9
1.3%
6
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
467
100.0%
462

1238


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
872
46.4%
91
70.3%
272
66.3%
57
77.0%
443
65.6%
1735
No 36.4%
511
51.5%
101
28.2%
109
33.7%
29
21.7%
125
33.1%
875
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 1.3%
18
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
196
100.0%
387
100.0%
86
100.0%
575

2646


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
1369
73.1%
266
56.5%
100
65.6%
1735
No 33.5%
706
25.3%
92
43.5%
77
33.1%
875
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 1.1%
23
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2105
100.0%
364
100.0%
177

2646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
934
61.6%
381
60.4%
32
68.6%
256
67.6%
123
65.5%
1726
No 32.3%
455
37.5%
232
35.8%
19
29.0%
108
31.9%
58
33.1%
872
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 1.0%
14
0.6%
4
3.8%
2
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
619
100.0%
53
100.0%
373
100.0%
182

2634

Bookmark and Share